
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesSolar farms in the US have reshaped the national electricity mix, pushing total utility-scale solar capacity past 220 GW by 2025. Falling polysilicon costs, faster federal permitting, and the extended investment tax credit concentrated development across the Sun Belt. This guide maps the biggest installations, breaks down capacity state by state, and separates operating steel from paper gigawatts.
US Utility-Scale Solar Landscape Overview
Growth Trajectory and Regional Hotspots
The country holds more than 5,000 operational utility-scale photovoltaic farms, and annual additions accelerated from roughly 24 GW in 2022 to over 40 GW in 2025.
| Year | Cumulative Installed Capacity (GW) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 111 |
| 2023 | 142 |
| 2024 | 180 |
| 2025 | 220 |
| 2026 | 240 (est.) |
Texas (42 GW) and California (48 GW) together account for nearly half of the national total. Florida, Nevada, and Arizona fill out the top five, representing more than two-thirds of all operating gigawatts. The Bureau of Land Management has approved dozens of utility-scale projects on public desert land, strengthening the Southwest concentration. Meanwhile, interconnection queues across the major grid operators contain over 800 GW of solar capacity awaiting study, reflecting a development pipeline that far exceeds current operations.
Technology Shifts and Performance
Single-axis tracking systems—used at plants like Mount Signal Solar—lift capacity factors into the 24–28% range, while fixed-tilt arrays average closer to 22%. Bifacial modules, which harvest light on both sides, are now specified on most large projects and boost annual energy yield by 5–10%. Co-located battery storage has become the norm: about 70% of solar projects entering interconnection queues in 2025 included a storage component, typically with a 2–4 hour duration. The average utility-scale site size has also grown steadily; more than 15% of new installations now exceed 500 MW.
Largest Utility-Scale Solar Farms Operating Today
The projects below represent the highest-capacity utility-scale photovoltaic sites in the country. Co-located storage, tracking technology, and long-term offtake structures separate the leaders from the rest.
| Project Name | State | Capacity (MW) | Developer | Commissioned | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper Mountain Solar | Nevada | 802 | Sempra Renewables | 2010–2013 | Multi-phase build; one of the world’s largest contiguous PV sites |
| Mount Signal Solar | California | 794 | 8minute Solar Energy | 2014–2020 | Uses single-axis trackers; built in multiple expansions |
| Gemini Solar Project | Nevada | 690 | Quinbrook Infrastructure Partners | 2024 | Includes 380 MW on-site battery storage |
| Solar Star | California | 579 | Berkshire Hathaway Energy | 2015 | Thin-film CdTe modules spread over 13 km² |
| Topaz Solar Farm | California | 550 | First Solar | 2014 | Early half-GW project using cadmium telluride |
| Desert Sunlight Solar Farm | California | 550 | First Solar-led consortium | 2015 | Sells output under long-term PPAs to two California utilities |
Decision rule for offtake comparison: If you’re evaluating project revenue stability, start by checking whether the offtake is a regulated utility PPA or a corporate contract. Utility PPAs often carry a higher credit rating but may include curtailment clauses; corporate deals frequently lock in fixed pricing with less exposure to spot-market risk.
Expert nuance: Gemini’s battery system allows it to store midday generation and dispatch into the early evening peak. In the Western power markets, that time shift can increase the captured price by several dollars per megawatt‑hour and substantially reduce curtailment losses that pure photovoltaic plants otherwise face.
State-by-State Solar Farm Directory
For anyone compiling a shortlist of solar farms in the US by state, the table below summarizes the largest project in each of the top six states by installed capacity.
| State | Approx. Number of Farms | Total Capacity (GW) | Largest Project |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,500 | 48 | Topaz Solar Farm (550 MW) |
| Texas | 900 | 42 | Roadrunner (497 MW; under construction) |
| Florida | 350 | 14 | Martin Next Gen (75 MW) |
| Nevada | 200 | 13 | Copper Mountain (802 MW) |
| Arizona | 250 | 11 | Mesquite Solar (400 MW) |
| North Carolina | 400 | 8 | Conetoe II (80 MW) |
How State Policies Drive the Numbers
California’s renewable portfolio standard and its pathway for renewable projects under CEQA have kept it at the top. Texas, despite having no state mandate, has attracted massive development through competitive renewable energy zones and a merchant market that rewards low-cost generation. Florida’s growth is utility‑driven: integrated resource plans from Florida Power & Light and Duke Energy continue to add blocks of capacity. When evaluating site viability, developers often check whether a state offers a solar‑specific property tax exemption and study the local interconnection procedure—ERCOT’s full‑study process differs markedly from the cluster‑study approach in PJM.
Operating vs Planned Solar Farms
The Interconnection Queue Backlog
As of early 2026, approximately 220 GW of utility-scale solar is operational. A further 45 GW is under construction, and more than 130 GW sits in the announcement or permitting stage. ISO‑wide interconnection queues reveal the true scale of ambition: over 800 GW of solar proposals are in some phase of study. Withdrawal rates in certain queues run above 70%, making queue position alone an unreliable indicator of eventual completion.
Practical rule: Prioritize projects that have signed a Generator Interconnection Agreement (GIA) over those still in the feasibility study, because the GIA signals a committed network upgrade plan and a firmer timeline.
From Announcement to Steel in the Ground
The distinction between “planned” and “proposed” matters. Planned projects typically hold a signed interconnection agreement and an offtaker; proposed entries may have only a site-lease option and preliminary environmental screening. Industry experience suggests that roughly 30% of announced utility-scale capacity never reaches construction, often tripped up by permitting delays, financing gaps, or local opposition. A common pipeline‑analysis mistake is to sum all disclosed gigawatts without applying an attrition discount, which can inflate near‑term market forecasts.
Economic Viability and Land-Use Opposition
Financial Benchmarks and Tax Incentives
In high‑insolation areas, utility-scale solar farms routinely deliver a levelized cost of energy (LCOE) below $35/MWh, and the most competitive projects dip under $30/MWh. Internal rates of return with a long‑term PPA and tax equity typically land between 6% and 10%, depending on capital structure, locational marginal pricing, and incentive monetization.
Key financial levers that developers model:
- Federal Investment Tax Credit (30% through 2032, with direct‑pay options for certain entities)
- Production tax credit alternative for projects that begin construction before 2025
- Accelerated depreciation under MACRS
- State‑level exemptions (sales tax, property tax, or both)
Common modeling mistake: Overvaluing tax credit transferability without stress‑testing the tax equity market. Direct‑pay provisions help, but the timing and administrative process still require conservative structuring.
Expert nuance: In ERCOT’s energy‑only market, projects face greater merchant risk after the PPA term expires. Residual‑value assumptions there can swing project returns by 200 basis points compared to a capacity‑market environment like PJM.
Navigating Land-Use and Community Pushback
Land‑use conflicts have become a prominent siting factor. By 2025, more than 120 counties had enacted restrictions on utility‑scale photovoltaic projects. Typical local ordinances include:
- Minimum setbacks from property lines (often 300–500 feet)
- Height limits for panels (commonly 8–10 feet)
- Mandatory vegetative buffers or fencing to screen views
- Caps on the percentage of farmland that can be converted
Scenario for a developer: A developer eyeing a 1,000‑acre site in the Midwest should first check the county’s comprehensive plan and any standing moratoriums. Several counties have imposed temporary bans while updating zoning codes, adding 6–12 months of carrying costs to a project that hasn’t secured local buy‑in.
Agrivoltaic practices are increasingly softening opposition. Projects that integrate sheep grazing, pollinator habitat, or continued hay production under raised panels have successfully overturned restrictive ordinances and gained community support. California Valley Solar Ranch, a 250 MW SunPower project commissioned in 2013, set an early benchmark for dual‑use land management that many developers now replicate.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many utility-scale solar farms are operational in the US?
As of early 2026, more than 5,000 utility-scale solar farms are operating in the US, with several hundred additional projects under construction.
Where are the largest solar farms?
The two largest are in Nevada: Copper Mountain (802 MW) and Gemini (690 MW). California also hosts multiple installations above 550 MW, including Topaz and Desert Sunlight.
Are solar farms profitable in the USA?
Yes. Typical utility‑scale solar projects achieve internal rates of return between 6% and 10% when supported by long‑term PPAs and available federal tax credits, with costs continuing to decline.
What drives community opposition to solar farms?
The primary drivers are agricultural land loss, visual and glare impacts, and perceived changes to rural character. Over 120 counties had adopted restrictions on large‑scale solar by 2025.
What is the total US solar capacity?
Approximately 220 GW of utility‑scale solar capacity is operational. Another 45 GW is under construction, and the development pipeline exceeds 130 GW.
Interactive Map and Downloadable Directory
An interactive map of operational and planned solar farms across the United States is available, enabling filtering by state, capacity, and development status. The map includes all sites above 10 MW and is updated quarterly.
Obtain the complete directory of the 400 largest US solar farms in CSV format for offline analysis.

