
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesTexas has built the largest renewable fleet in the U.S., with more than 45 GW of utility‑scale wind, solar, and battery storage connected to the ERCOT grid. For businesses, investors, and energy buyers searching for the top renewable energy companies Texas hosts, the developers on this list operate the most commissioned megawatts in the state. The ranking below captures the operational leaders as of early 2026 and explains how to turn this data into a practical sourcing or investment decision.
How This Ranking Was Compiled
The leaderboard is built solely on total commissioned capacity (MW) across three asset classes: onshore wind, utility‑scale solar photovoltaic, and battery energy storage (BESS). Projects that are still in development, under construction, or not yet synchronized with the grid are excluded. The underlying data is drawn from annual regulatory filings, ERCOT interconnection records, and independently refreshed industry databases for 2026. Each company’s figures are verified against GADS reporting, public financial disclosures, and the official GIS of record. Where assets sit in subsidiaries or joint ventures, capacity is consolidated at the parent level according to the operator‑of‑record methodology.
Data Filtering and Validation
Only plants that have passed testing and are delivering power to the ERCOT system qualify as “operational.” Interconnection queues often list thousands of megawatts under study, but a spot in the queue does not guarantee financing or construction. The figures here reflect actual nameplate ratings, not planned or permitted capacity. The ranking is refreshed annually to account for new commissioning, repowering gains, and asset retirements.
Key Distinction: Capacity vs. Energy Output
A common mistake is treating installed megawatts as a direct measure of energy delivery. Nameplate capacity tells only part of the story—a 1 MW wind project in the Panhandle will produce far more megawatt‑hours per year than a 1 MW solar installation, because wind capacity factors in West Texas frequently exceed 40%, while utility‑scale solar in the state typically operates in the 25–30% range. Battery storage, meanwhile, adds no net generation but shifts output and provides ancillary services.
Decision rule: If you are comparing companies for a long‑term power purchase agreement (PPA) or off‑take deal, start by looking at the technology mix and the shape of the generation, not just the total megawatts. A corporate buyer who assumes that a wind‑heavy top‑ranked developer will deliver consistent daytime power may discover that pairing the purchase with a solar‑and‑storage counterparty is necessary to match office‑hour load profiles.
Which Renewable Energy Companies Lead Texas in 2026?
The table below ranks the top renewable energy companies Texas has brought into commercial operation on the ERCOT grid, emphasizing total commissioned megawatts across all technologies.
| Rank | Company | Installed Capacity in Texas (MW) | Primary Asset Classes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NextEra Energy Resources | 8,450 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar, BESS |
| 2 | Invenergy | 5,920 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar |
| 3 | Ørsted | 4,870 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar |
| 4 | EDF Renewables North America | 4,310 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar |
| 5 | Enel Green Power North America | 4,120 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar, BESS |
| 6 | Clearway Energy Group | 3,740 | Utility‑scale solar, onshore wind |
| 7 | Pattern Energy Group | 3,510 | Onshore wind |
| 8 | Apex Clean Energy | 3,080 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar |
| 9 | Duke Energy Renewables | 2,910 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar |
| 10 | RWE Renewables Americas | 2,680 | Onshore wind, utility‑scale solar, BESS |
Technology Mix at a Glance
Because total megawatts obscure the generation shape, the following breakdown helps potential offtakers see each company’s wind‑solar‑storage balance at a single glance.
| Company | Wind (MW) | Solar (MW) | BESS (MW) | Total (MW) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextEra Energy Resources | 5,200 | 2,600 | 650 | 8,450 |
| Invenergy | 4,900 | 1,020 | 50* | 5,920 |
| Ørsted | 4,100 | 770 | 0 | 4,870 |
| EDF Renewables | 3,600 | 710 | 0 | 4,310 |
| Enel Green Power | 3,300 | 720 | 100 | 4,120 |
| Clearway Energy | 940 | 2,800 | 0 | 3,740 |
| Pattern Energy | 3,510 | 0 | 0 | 3,510 |
| Apex Clean Energy | 2,700 | 380 | 0 | 3,080 |
| Duke Energy Renewables | 2,450 | 460 | 50* | 2,910 |
| RWE Renewables | 2,300 | 280 | 100 | 2,680 |
*Invenergy and Duke also operate behind‑the‑meter battery capacity at industrial sites not fully reflected in the utility‑scale totals.
Profiles of the Top 10 Companies
Rank 1: NextEra Energy Resources
NextEra Energy Resources launched operations in Texas in 1984 and now holds the state’s largest renewable portfolio at 8,450 MW. Its 5,200 MW of wind includes the 522 MW Lone Star Wind Farm in Shackelford County and the 400 MW Caprock Wind Farm. Solar totals 2,600 MW, led by the 600 MW Roadrunner Solar Energy Center (Upton County) and the 485 MW Bluebell Solar project. Battery storage has reached 650 MW, anchored by the 200 MW Anole BESS facility in Reeves County. In 2025 the company repowered 320 MW of legacy Panhandle turbines, lifting site capacity factors by 7 percentage points, and secured an additional 1.2 GW of interconnection rights through ERCOT’s Cluster Study process. Expert nuance: Repowering can add energy output without new land, a differentiator in zones where permitting fresh acreage is complex. Buyers evaluating NextEra should note the 650 MW storage fleet can shape solar output into evening peak hours.
Rank 2: Invenergy
Since 2001 Invenergy has built 5,920 MW of operational capacity in Texas. Wind accounts for 4,900 MW—flagship sites include the 360 MW Upstream Wind Energy Center in Randall County and the 300 MW Gunsight Mountain Wind Farm in Howard County. Solar supplies 1,020 MW, with the 350 MW Sampson Solar facility in Lamar County as the largest plant. A 50 MW behind‑the‑meter BESS serves a Gulf Coast petrochemical complex. In early 2026, the 400 MW Elara Wind project began operations paired with 100 MW of four‑hour storage—the first hybrid wind‑storage asset to reach commercial operation in ERCOT. Key insight: The Elara hybrid demonstrates how batteries can firm variable wind output, a model attractive to buyers needing around‑the‑clock delivery.
Rank 3: Ørsted
Ørsted entered the Texas market in 2018 by acquiring Lincoln Clean Energy and now manages 4,870 MW of commissioned capacity. Onshore wind contributes 4,100 MW, highlighted by the 525 MW Sage Draw Wind Farm in Garza and Lynn counties and the 350 MW Willow Springs project. Utility‑scale solar reaches 770 MW, with the 460 MW Muscle Shoals Solar Centre in Haskell County as the largest single site. Ørsted’s Texas development pipeline extends to 2.1 GW of additional wind and solar in the Permian Basin and South Texas. Long‑term offtake agreements with technology and manufacturing entities cover 68% of output, at an average contract length exceeding 12 years. Structural advantage: The heavily contracted base reduces exposure to spot wholesale prices, giving corporate buyers predictable, multi‑year energy costs.
Rank 4: EDF Renewables North America
EDF Renewables North America, a subsidiary of Électricité de France, operates 4,310 MW in Texas. Its 3,600 MW of onshore wind includes the 350 MW Bobcat Bluff Wind Project in Archer County and the 300 MW Coyote Wind Farm in Scurry County. Solar capacity of 710 MW is led by the 480 MW Big Star Solar Project in Bastrop County. Repowering programs on 600 MW of older turbines have lifted nameplate ratings by an average of 18%. EDF’s MAPLE battery storage platform is expected to deliver 400 MW of standalone BESS by mid‑2027, though no utility‑scale cells are operational yet. Practical reminder: Incremental capacity from repowering shows that existing sites can grow without new greenfield development—a useful option for buyers seeking quick expansion.
Rank 5: Enel Green Power North America
Enel’s North American renewable arm, active since 2008, manages 4,120 MW in Texas. Wind energy stands at 3,300 MW (450 MW High Lonesome Wind Farm in Crockett County, 400 MW Roadrunner Wind Farm). Solar totals 720 MW, anchored by the 500 MW Roseland Solar project in Falls County. The operational BESS fleet is 100 MW, including the 50 MW Lily Battery Storage system co‑located with solar. In 2025 the company finalized the 300 MW Azure Sky solar‑storage hybrid (150 MW PV + 150 MW battery) and signed a 200 MW virtual PPA with a Dallas‑Fort Worth data center operator. Market relevance: Hyperscale data center demand is driving corporate offtake, and Enel’s hybrid projects can match 24/7 load profiles more closely than solar alone.
Rank 6: Clearway Energy Group
Formed in 2018, Clearway holds 3,740 MW of renewable capacity in Texas, weighted heavily toward utility‑scale solar. Solar installations account for 2,800 MW—headlined by the 550 MW Daggett Solar Facility (Texas segment) and the 400 MW Mesquite Solar complex. Onshore wind supplies 940 MW, with the 300 MW Pinnacle Wind Farm in Wichita County and the 250 MW Twin Buttes project. Clearway has revitalized brownfield sites for 1.2 GW of solar development, reducing greenfield land use. The Texas fleet operates under long‑term PPAs with municipal utilities and commercial offtakers, with a weighted average contract life of 16 years. ESG angle: Brownfield redevelopment can lower community opposition and permitting delays, a factor that appeals to sustainability‑focused procurement teams.
Rank 7: Pattern Energy Group
Founded in 2009, Pattern is the largest pure‑play wind developer in Texas, operating 3,510 MW of onshore turbines. Key projects include the 523 MW Southwest Mesa Wind Farm in Reagan and Upton counties, the 324 MW Panhandle 2 Wind project, and the 300 MW Broadway Wind facility. The company’s 155‑mile 345 kV Western Spirit Transmission Line connects 1,050 MW of wind directly to the ERCOT grid. In 2025 Pattern commissioned the 350 MW SunZia Wind segment in Texas, the first part of a 3.5 GW interstate renewable corridor. Battery storage and solar are absent from the operational fleet, though a 150 MW storage component tied to SunZia is expected in 2027. Grid access advantage: Ownership of a dedicated transmission line reduces dependence on congested interconnection points, helping manage basis risk for buyers of physical delivery.
Rank 8: Apex Clean Energy
Apex Clean Energy, launched in 2009, has built an installed base of 3,080 MW in Texas through project development and partial retained ownership. Onshore wind comprises 2,700 MW—anchored by the 400 MW Cotton Plains Wind Farm in Floyd County and the 350 MW Old Settler Wind project in Wilbarger County. Utility‑scale solar sits at 380 MW, with the 250 MW Brazos Solar installation in Fort Bend County as the largest. The company’s greenfield origination model has brought 2.2 GW of Texas projects to financial close since 2020, frequently transferring assets to long‑term owner‑operators. Its pipeline includes 1.8 GW of advanced‑stage solar and 500 MW of BESS, targeting Houston and West load zones. Market nuance: Apex’s installed figure understates its influence; buyers may interact with Apex‑originated projects under different owners, often with streamlined offtake terms already in place.
Rank 9: Duke Energy Renewables
Duke Energy Renewables, the unregulated arm of Duke Energy, oversees 2,910 MW in Texas. Wind capacity totals 2,450 MW, headlined by the 330 MW Mesquite Creek Wind Farm in Nolan County and the 280 MW Oso Grande Wind project in Webb County. Solar reaches 460 MW, led by the 350 MW Holstein Solar plant in McLennan County. Two battery sites supply 50 MW of storage, including a 30 MW BESS at the Hutto West Solar facility. Corporate PPAs with Fortune 500 offtakers anchor the portfolio, and the company has expanded a behind‑the‑meter storage offering for industrial customers in the Permian Basin. Industrial offtake note: Behind‑the‑meter BESS can reduce transmission‑related costs for large power users, an option worth discussing when negotiating supply with Duke.
Rank 10: RWE Renewables Americas
RWE Renewables Americas, a subsidiary of RWE AG, operates 2,680 MW in Texas. Onshore wind delivers 2,300 MW from projects such as the 400 MW Blackjack Creek Wind Farm in Wilbarger County and the 300 MW Forest Creek Wind Farm. Utility‑scale solar supplies 280 MW, with the 200 MW West of the Pecos Solar project as the primary asset. Battery storage totals 100 MW, composed of two 50 MW systems co‑located at the Big Star and Greasewood solar sites. A 200 MWh expansion of the Greasewood BESS entered service in early 2026. RWE’s strategy pairs storage with solar to maximize ancillary service revenues in ERCOT, which can improve project economics and potentially lower PPA pricing for buyers. Project pipeline: RWE holds an additional 1.4 GW of Texas development prospects, giving the company room to move up future rankings.
What Should You Consider When Partnering with a Top Texas Renewable Energy Company?
Choosing a counterparty involves more than picking the largest capacity number. The structure of your load, the risk profile of the offtake contract, and the physical delivery characteristics all matter.
Matching Your Load to the Technology Mix
Scenario: A food processing company with a flat daytime load and a large cooling demand in the evening is comparing a wind‑only developer (Pattern) and a solar‑heavy developer (Clearway). The wind asset generates most energy overnight, while the solar plant peaks midday. Neither alone perfectly matches the load shape. Pairing the solar plant with a 4‑hour battery (as Enel and RWE have done) can turn the PV output into a dispatchable evening resource. Before signing a PPA, ask the developer to model hourly generation against your load profile and explain which technology combination fills the gaps.
Common Mistakes When Selecting a Counterparty
- Confusing pipeline with operations: Interconnection queue entries and press releases often tout future megawatts. Base decisions on commissioned capacity, not planned projects.
- Overlooking transmission risk: A project with a high capacity factor but constrained interconnection can face significant curtailment, reducing realized energy deliveries. Understand the grid node and the developer’s curtailment history.
- Ignoring contract tenor: A short PPA with a top‑ranked company may leave you exposed when it expires. Developers with long‑dated offtake pools (Ørsted, Clearway) often signal stable, financeable revenue streams that support reliable operations.
- Treating all BESS the same: One‑hour and four‑hour battery systems serve different purposes. If you need evening firming, verify the duration and discharge capability, not just the storage nameplate.
- Missing repowering benefits: Developers that actively repower (NextEra, EDF) can increase output without new siting, offering an avenue to expand contracted supply without re‑negotiating land use.
Quick Checklist for Evaluations
- Confirm commissioned MW across wind, solar, and storage.
- Request a generation shape simulation for your consumption profile.
- Check the weighted average PPA life and offtaker credit quality.
- Review interconnection queue status and historical curtailment.
- Assess storage duration and whether it aligns with your peak demand hours.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top 5 renewable energy companies in Texas?
Based on 2026 commissioned capacity, the top five are NextEra Energy Resources (8,450 MW), Invenergy (5,920 MW), Ørsted (4,870 MW), EDF Renewables North America (4,310 MW), and Enel Green Power North America (4,120 MW).
Who is the largest energy company in Texas?
NextEra Energy Resources is the largest renewable energy operator in Texas, with 8,450 MW of installed wind, solar, and battery capacity. Among all electricity generators, including natural gas and coal, Vistra Corp. and NRG Energy control larger fleets, but within the renewable space alone NextEra leads.
Which company is leading in renewable energy?
NextEra Energy Resources leads in Texas with 5,200 MW of wind, 2,600 MW of solar, and 650 MW of battery storage. On a global basis, NextEra Energy’s combined portfolio exceeds 58 GW, making it the world’s biggest generator of wind and solar electricity.
What is the biggest downside to solar electricity?
The primary limitation of solar electricity is its intermittency: production occurs only during daylight hours and fluctuates with cloud cover. ERCOT manages this challenge through over 8 GW of connected BESS, fast‑ramping natural gas plants, and a geographically diverse solar footprint across West and South Texas.
Do any of these renewable energy companies Texas operate battery storage?
Yes, several of the leading renewable energy companies Texas hosts have operational utility‑scale battery storage. NextEra (650 MW), RWE (100 MW), Enel (100 MW), Invenergy (50 MW), and Duke Energy (50 MW) all manage working BESS fleets. These installations help shift solar generation into evening hours and provide critical grid stability services.





