Product

The 10 Largest Solar Energy Companies in the USA (2026)

By Peter Brown, Business Analyst
10 Largest Solar Energy Companies in USA (2026)
On This Page

Looking for the data?

Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.

Explore databases

The US solar fleet added over 40 GW of new photovoltaic capacity in 2025, pushing the nationwide total beyond 230 GW by early 2026 according to SEIA. Federal tax credits under the Inflation Reduction Act (including the expanded Investment Tax Credit and Production Tax Credit), falling module prices, and growing corporate offtake demand are accelerating deployment across all segments. When evaluating solar energy companies in USA, operational megawatts provide the clearest benchmark of scale. Below we rank the ten largest solar asset owners—independent power producers (IPPs), developer-owners, and integrated generation arms—by gross installed capacity as of Q1 2026, and we unpack the pipeline, storage strategies, and regional footprints that define industry leadership.

How We Ranked the Largest Solar Energy Companies in USA

Our ranking rests on verifiable gross MW of operating solar photovoltaic capacity within the United States, as recorded through 31 March 2026. We pore over company filings, FERC Form 1 data, EIA-860 project-level submissions, and databases maintained by the Solar Energy Industries Association and Wood Mackenzie. When two firms report roughly equal operational figures, the tiebreaker is the volume of committed pipeline that has secured interconnection queue positions or signed power purchase agreements. The list covers IPPs, developers that retain long-term ownership, and integrated manufacturers with dedicated generation portfolios. Pure-play residential installers and EPC contractors are excluded unless they own and operate a substantial asset base.

A common ranking mistake is to cite announced gigawatts without verifying project maturity. We only count pipeline where a utility interconnection agreement is in place or a PPA has been executed, avoiding pie-in-the-sky figures. Our verification steps form a repeatable audit trail:

  • Cross-check FERC Form 1 and EIA-860 data for operating projects.
  • Confirm commercial operation dates through SEIA and Wood Mackenzie project databases.
  • Validate pipeline claims against FERC interconnection queues and corporate PPA announcements.
  • Reconcile discrepancies with company investor presentations when necessary.

This process ensures that our snapshot of solar energy companies in USA reflects real, built assets and projects with a clear path to energization.

Key Market Data for Solar Energy Companies in USA

Understanding the landscape that these leading solar firms operate in adds context to the ranking. The table below distills core US solar market metrics as of the first quarter of 2026.

Metric Value
Total US operational PV capacity 230 GW
2025 utility-scale additions 32 GW
2025 distributed generation additions 10 GW
Top state by capacity California (42 GW)
Second-top state Texas (38 GW)
Third-top state Florida (16 GW)
Average utility-scale capacity factor (Southwest) 28–32%
Average levelized PPA price, utility-scale $30–40/MWh
Share of new utility-scale projects co-located with storage 35%
Community solar capacity (state programs) 8 GW

A higher installed capacity figure does not automatically translate into more generated kilowatt-hours. Companies with concentrated portfolios in the high-irradiance Southwest may produce substantially more energy per megawatt than peers weighted toward the Southeast or Midwest. If you are comparing solar developers, start by looking at capacity factor potential in their operating regions and the length of their offtake agreements.

The 10 Largest Solar Energy Companies in USA (2026)

The following table gives a side-by-side overview of the ten largest solar asset owners by operational capacity, along with committed pipeline and storage integration depth. Pipeline figures are limited to projects that have reached an advanced stage (interconnection agreement or signed PPA). In total, these ten solar firms hold a pipeline of over 82 GW, highlighting how a handful of players dominate utility-scale and community solar development.

Rank Company Installed MW Pipeline MW Key Operating States Storage Integration
1 NextEra Energy 24,500 8,200 FL, CA, TX, GA Extensive – co-located on most new builds
2 Invenergy 16,300 11,000 TX, IL, OK, IN Growing – 300+ MW hybrid sites
3 EDF Renewables NA 13,200 6,800 CA, TX, NV, MN Significant – many paired with storage
4 AES Clean Energy 11,600 9,200 CA, PJM, IN Central to strategy – over 1.2 GWh online
5 Clearway Energy Group 10,900 7,400 CA, TX, AZ Heavy – 482 MW solar + 394 MW storage
6 Lightsource bp 9,700 5,900 TX, CO, PA Selective – focused on corporate PPA + storage
7 8minute Solar Energy 8,200 14,000 CA, NV, TX Deep – 400 MW solar + 300 MW battery
8 Cypress Creek Renewables 7,600 10,000 TX, NC, IL Active – integrating storage in community solar
9 Silicon Ranch 7,100 5,500 TN, SC, GA, MS Emerging – agrivoltaics with storage pilots
10 Ormat Solar 6,900 4,800 NV, AZ, TX High – behind-the-meter + hybrid geothermal-solar

1. NextEra Energy

NextEra Energy, headquartered in Juno Beach, Florida, operates more solar capacity than any other US firm—24,500 MW as of early 2026. Signature assets include the 550 MW Desert Sunlight Energy Center in California. The company bundles solar with battery storage on an enormous scale, and its 8,200 MW advanced pipeline leans heavily into hybrid projects across Florida, California, and Texas. NextEra’s financial model relies on long-term contracted revenue; if stable, utility-grade cash flows are your priority, this solar IPP exemplifies the model.

2. Invenergy

Chicago-based Invenergy reached 16,300 MW of operating solar after completing the 1,310 MW Samson Solar Energy Center in Texas. The developer-owner specialises in utility-scale projects and backs them with a 11,000 MW pipeline stretching through ERCOT, MISO, and PJM. Invenergy often partners with corporate offtakers and is steadily adding battery storage to new sites. For investors, it represents a pure-play developer-owner with massive scale and a track record of delivering large projects on time.

3. EDF Renewables North America

EDF Renewables NA holds 13,200 MW of operational solar, with a deep footprint in the Southwest Power Pool and California. The 500 MW Palen Solar Project in Riverside County came online in early 2025, co-located with storage. Its 6,800 MW pipeline includes projects under construction and contracts with municipalities and corporate buyers. A differentiator is EDF’s access to European institutional capital, which can lower financing costs—a nuance that matters when comparing all-in PPA pricing.

4. AES Clean Energy

AES Clean Energy closed 2025 with 11,600 MW of installed solar. The Alamitos Energy Center in Long Beach, California, pairs 400 MW of solar with 1,200 MWh of battery storage, illustrating the company’s storage-first strategy. A 9,200 MW pipeline is weighted toward hybrid solar‑storage in California and PJM. If you value deep storage integration that captures evening peak prices, AES’s portfolio is worth studying.

5. Clearway Energy Group

Clearway Energy Group’s 10,900 MW of operating solar is anchored by the Daggett Solar + Storage complex in San Bernardino County—482 MW of PV plus 394 MW of storage, delivering since 2024. The company’s 7,400 MW near-term pipeline includes several hybrid projects in the desert Southwest and Texas. As a publicly traded yieldco, Clearway provides visibility into contracted revenue and dividends, which makes it a common benchmark for income-oriented investors tracking US solar companies.

6. Lightsource bp

Lightsource bp, bp’s solar joint venture, manages 9,700 MW of operational solar in the US. Its model hinges on bilateral PPAs with corporate and utility offtakers; the 450 MW Wildflower Solar project in Texas began operations in 2025. A 5,900 MW contracted pipeline signals continued expansion. The connection to bp’s trading desk offers a backstop for power marketing, a structural advantage many pure-play developers lack.

7. 8minute Solar Energy

Los Angeles-based 8minute Solar Energy operates 8,200 MW, primarily in the Southwest. Its Eland Solar & Storage Centre in Kern County—400 MW of solar plus 300 MW of four‑hour battery storage—has been fully delivering since 2024. The 14,000 MW development pipeline is one of the largest in the industry and includes gigawatt-scale cluster projects. While the pipeline figure is eye-catching, only a portion has reached NTP, so due‑diligence teams should filter by interconnection‑agreement status.

8. Cypress Creek Renewables

Headquartered in Durham, North Carolina, Cypress Creek Renewables owns and operates 7,600 MW across utility-scale and community solar. The 500 MW Titan Solar portfolio in Texas, acquired in 2024, and an additional 1,200 MW of new builds lifted its fleet. A pipeline exceeding 10,000 MW emphasises agrivoltaics and community solar, segments that attract state‑level incentives. For those evaluating solar companies with a community solar angle, Cypress Creek is a prominent operator.

9. Silicon Ranch

Silicon Ranch owns and operates 7,100 MW and stands out for its regenerative land‑management model. The 200 MW Lancaster Solar project in South Carolina integrates sheep grazing under panels, an approach the company calls Regenerative Energy. A 5,500 MW development pipeline extends the model across the Tennessee Valley and Southeast. The combination of long-term ownership and land stewardship appeals to utilities seeking a partner with a low‑profile environmental impact.

10. Ormat Solar

Ormat Solar, part of Ormat Technologies, has built 6,900 MW of installed capacity through repowering and greenfield development in Nevada, Arizona, and Texas. The 350 MW Tungsten Mountain Solar facility sits near the company’s geothermal plants, allowing shared transmission. The 4,800 MW pipeline includes behind‑the‑meter storage and hybrid geothermal‑solar projects. For those exploring how solar companies create value through co‑location, Ormat’s integrated model provides a case study.

What Should Investors Look for in Solar Energy Companies in USA?

Whether you are researching stocks, selecting a development partner, or scoping offtake opportunities, a few practical heuristics can help you separate scale from noise.

If you prioritize income stability, focus on yieldcos and publicly listed IPPs with long‑dated PPAs and transparent cash‑flow visibility. Clearway Energy and NextEra Energy Partners (though NextEra Energy, the parent, owns generation) are examples. If you prefer growth potential, examine the pipeline maturity of developers like Invenergy, 8minute, or AES, paying close attention to the share of pipeline that has reached notice‑to‑proceed (NTP) status. Early‑stage site control does not equal imminent capacity.

A common oversight is ignoring PPA counterparty credit risk. The value of a solar asset can swing 15‑25% depending on whether the offtaker is an investment‑grade utility, a corporate buyer, or a merchant exposure play. Before valuing a portfolio company, pull the offtaker mix and remaining contract tenors.

Expert nuance: Many solar firms include “pipeline” numbers that mix projects at different maturity levels. In our ranking, pipeline means interconnection‑secured and PPA‑backed figures. When reading company materials, look for the distinction between “development pipeline” and “backlog” or “contracted pipeline.” Use the checklist below to quickly gauge the quality of a solar company’s growth story:

  • What percentage of pipeline has signed interconnection agreements?
  • How many projects have final investment decision (FID)?
  • What is the average PPA remaining term across the operating fleet?
  • Does the company co‑locate storage, and if so, what is the storage duration?

These questions surface resilience, not just headline capacity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the largest solar company in the USA?
NextEra Energy is the largest by operational solar capacity, with over 24,500 MW online as of early 2026. Its fleet spans multiple utility-scale PV and solar‑plus‑storage projects.

How were these companies ranked?
Ranking is based on gross installed solar capacity in megawatts, supplemented by committed pipeline when capacities are comparable. All data comes from FERC, EIA‑860, and verified project databases, with a strict requirement that pipeline projects have secured interconnection or signed PPAs.

What is the best solar energy stock?
There is no single “best” stock, but publicly traded owners among the top ten—such as NextEra Energy (NYSE: NEE), AES Corporation (NYSE: AES), and Clearway Energy (NYSE: CWEN)—are often covered in renewable energy equity research. Selection depends on whether you prioritize dividend yield, contracted revenue visibility, or development upside.

Who is the most reputable solar company?
Reputation varies by market segment. NextEra and Invenergy are frequently cited for execution at scale, while Silicon Ranch gains notice for land‑stewardship innovation. Institutional investors typically evaluate reputation through on‑time delivery, PPA fulfilment, and community engagement records.

How much has US solar capacity grown in recent years?
US solar capacity surpassed 230 GW by Q1 2026, up from approximately 140 GW at the end of 2022. Utility‑scale additions drove the majority of growth, with Texas, California, and Florida leading installed totals.

What is the difference between an IPP and a solar developer?
An independent power producer owns and operates generation assets, selling output under long‑term contracts or into wholesale markets. A developer originates, permits, and builds projects but may sell them before commercial operation. Many of the largest solar firms now act as integrated IPP‑developers, retaining ownership.

Do any of these companies manufacture solar panels?
Most entities on this list are pure‑play generators or developers and do not manufacture panels. US panel manufacturing is led by separate manufacturers, though large IPPs occasionally source modules from affiliated factories to secure supply.

How do these companies monetise solar generation?
Revenue comes primarily from long‑term power purchase agreements with utilities, corporate offtakers, and community choice aggregators. Additional income streams include capacity payments, renewable energy certificate sales, and storage arbitrage from co‑located batteries.

What role does energy storage play for these companies?
Storage is increasingly integrated with solar to capture evening peak prices and provide grid services. Many of the top ten—AES, Clearway, 8minute, and NextEra—are developing hybrid projects with battery systems exceeding 300 MW and multi‑hour duration, effectively turning solar farms into firm, dispatchable resources.

Where can I find the complete data behind this ranking?
Download our complete database of the 400 largest US renewable energy developers and asset owners for full project‑level detail, capacity breakdowns, and quarterly updates.