![The 10 Largest Solar Farms in the World [2026]](https://images.renewabledb.com/largest-solar-farms.webp)
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesIn 2025, global solar PV capacity surged past 1.6 terawatts. The real backbone? Utility‑scale farms measured in gigawatts, not megawatts. From the Thar Desert to the Arabian Peninsula, these solar parks are the new baseload heavyweights—and the leaderboard is shifting fast. As of January 2026, here are the ten largest solar farms actually feeding electricity into the grid.
Methodology: How We Ranked the Largest Solar Farms
We rank by commissioned nameplate capacity at the point of interconnection, not by ambitious blueprints. Only projects that are built, connected, and exporting power count. Planned phases are noted separately.
Three rules anchor every entry:
- The capacity must be grid‑connected and operational.
- Co‑located solar PV and concentrating solar power (CSP) are combined at the interconnection point.
- Data is verified through national grid operators, project developers, and databases such as IRENA and the Global Energy Monitor.
A frequent mistake is to confuse the direct‑current (DC) rating of all installed modules with the alternating‑current (AC) capacity handed to the grid. Wherever possible we use AC figures; the table below reflects the capacity that the grid actually sees.
The 10 Largest Solar Farms in the World (2026)
| Rank | Solar Farm | Country | Capacity (MW) | Commissioned | Key Technology |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Solar Park | UAE | 2,627 | 2019–2023 (phases) | 2,027 MW PV + 600 MW CSP (tower) |
| 2 | Bhadla Solar Park | India | 2,245 | 2015–2020 | Single‑axis trackers, dust‑hardy design |
| 3 | Golmud Solar Park | China | 2,200 | 2024 | Ultra‑high‑altitude PV, hydro pairing |
| 4 | Pavagada Solar Park | India | 2,050 | 2017–2019 | Farmer‑leased land, high GHI |
| 5 | Benban Solar Park | Egypt | 1,650 | 2019 | 41 separate plants, feed‑in tariff |
| 6 | Tengger Desert Solar Park | China | 1,547 | By 2023 | Desert sited, curtailment‑managed |
| 7 | Noor Abu Dhabi | UAE | 1,177 | 2019 | Record‑low LCOE, 3.2M mono‑panels |
| 8 | Kurnool Ultra Mega Solar Park | India | 1,000 | 2017 | Reverse auction, INR 3.15/kWh |
| 9 | Datong Solar Power Top Runner Base | China | 1,000 | 2018 | High‑efficiency module demonstration |
| 10 | Villanueva Solar Park | Mexico | 828 | 2018 | First long‑term auction winner |
1. Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Solar Park (UAE – 2,627 MW)
Fifty kilometres south of Dubai, this 77 km² park combines 2,027 MW of PV with a 600 MW CSP complex, including a 100 MW tower. An extra 900 MW PV phase is underway. If you need firm, dispatchable power after sunset, the CSP tower’s thermal storage delivers exactly what pure PV farms cannot.
2. Bhadla Solar Park (India – 2,245 MW)
Summer temperatures here regularly hit 48 °C, and dust storms can blanket panels in minutes. The park’s 5,783 hectares rely on single‑axis trackers and robotic cleaners. Common mistake: assuming high irradiance alone guarantees high output. In reality, soiling losses can clip daily generation by 20 % or more, making automated cleaning an essential line item.
3. Golmud Solar Park (China – 2,200 MW)
Sitting above 2,800 metres on the Qinghai‑Tibet Plateau, Golmud exploits thin air that boosts direct irradiance. The plant pairs solar with hydropower, smoothing intermittency. When scouting high‑altitude sites, factor in lower ambient temperatures that improve panel efficiency—but also budget for wind‑hardy racking and snow‑shedding design.
4. Pavagada Solar Park (India – 2,050 MW)
Rather than buying land, developers leased 13,000 acres from local farmers, creating a steady rental income stream and sidestepping acquisition battles. This model now serves as a template for socially acceptable mega‑solar in India. A practical decision rule: lease agreements should include annual escalation clauses to match inflation.
5. Benban Solar Park (Egypt – 1,650 MW)
Forty‑one separate PV plants share 37 km² near Aswan, each built under Egypt’s feed‑in tariff. The multi‑developer structure spreads financial risk and lets smaller players benefit from shared infrastructure. If you’re structuring a multi‑participant park, standardise grid interconnection requirements early—disparate connections can delay the whole site.
6. Tengger Desert Solar Park (China – 1,547 MW)
Covering 43 km² in Ningxia, Tengger feeds a grid once notorious for curtailment. Ultra‑high‑voltage lines now carry its output to distant load centres. Expert nuance: a desert farm’s viability hinges on the regional curtailment rate; even a world‑class solar resource cannot save a plant with no grid evacuation.
7. Noor Abu Dhabi (UAE – 1,177 MW)
At its 2017 bid, Noor set a record‑low levelized cost of energy under 2.5 US cents per kWh, shattering the myth that desert solar is expensive. The 8 km² field uses 3.2 million monocrystalline panels on trackers. Developers chasing competitive PPAs should benchmark against Noor’s procurement strategy and economy of scale.
8. Kurnool Ultra Mega Solar Park (India – 1,000 MW)
A reverse auction in 2017 drove tariffs to INR 3.15/kWh, proving that domestic module manufacturing can be cost‑competitive. When bidding in Indian auctions, pay close attention to the mandatory local content requirement—it can swing project economics by several percentage points.
9. Datong Solar Power Top Runner Base (China – 1,000 MW)
This was China’s first demonstration zone for high‑efficiency modules under the “Top Runner” programme. Phases I and II required module conversion efficiencies above 17 %, pushing the industry toward mono‑PERC and bifacial technology. To future‑proof a solar farm, specify best‑in‑class panels backed by real‑time performance monitoring.
10. Villanueva Solar Park (Mexico – 828 MW)
Enel Green Power secured a 15‑year PPA through Mexico’s first long‑term energy auction. The project, split over 2,400 hectares in Coahuila, illustrates how well‑structured auctions in emerging markets attract international capital. Always check the offtaker’s credit rating—a sovereign‑backed utility dramatically lowers revenue risk.
Note: The 3,500‑MW Midong Solar Farm in Xinjiang, China, is expected to enter the top tier upon full commissioning; as of January 2026, only the initial 1,000‑MW phase is grid‑connected.
What the World’s Largest Solar Farms Tell Us About Utility‑Scale Development
Nameplate Pitfalls: DC vs. AC and Why Rankings Vary
Many announcements quote DC module capacity, but the grid only sees AC power past the inverter. An inverter loading ratio of 1.2–1.5 is common, meaning a “2,000 MW DC” plant may deliver only 1,400 MW AC. Our ranking favours the AC number at the interconnection point. When you evaluate a new claim, a quick checklist helps:
- Is the figure DC (panel total) or AC (grid delivery)?
- Has the entire capacity been commissioned and connected?
- Does the off‑taker report actual metered output, not just nameplate?
The Desert Paradox: High Irradiance, High Maintenance
Nearly all of the top ten sit in arid or high‑altitude regions because the solar resource is unbeatable. The trade‑off is brutal soiling, cooling loads, and water scarcity. At Bhadla, dust can slash output 20 % in a day without cleaning; automated robots run daily cycles. Realistic decision rule: if annual soiling loss exceeds 3 %, invest in cleaning automation—it often pays back within two years.
Revenue Certainty: Long‑Term PPAs and Auction Design
Every plant on the list is backed by a long‑term power purchase agreement, a feed‑in tariff, or a government‑backed auction. This is not a coincidence. Merchant risk can turn a world‑class solar resource into a stranded asset. Before committing to a gigawatt‑scale project, lock in a creditworthy off‑taker. Sovereign or utility‑grade PPAs are the bedrock of project finance.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the largest solar farms in the United States?
The largest operating solar farms in the US—Solar Star (579 MW), Topaz Solar Farm (550 MW), and Desert Sunlight Solar Farm (550 MW)—are all in California and were built between 2013 and 2015. None exceeds 600 MW, which leaves the country absent from the global top ten.
Who has the largest solar farm in the world?
As of early 2026, the UAE’s Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum Solar Park leads with 2,627 MW. China’s Midong Solar Farm (3,500 MW planned) will likely claim the title once its remaining phases are commissioned.
What is the 33% rule in solar panels?
The rule comes from the National Electrical Code’s requirement that total solar backfeed plus the main breaker cannot exceed 120 % of the busbar rating. For a typical 200‑amp panel with a 200‑amp main breaker, the maximum solar breaker is 40 amps—roughly 33 % of the busbar—so the panel is never overloaded even when grid and solar both supply current.
How much money can a 100‑acre solar farm make?
A 100‑acre utility‑scale site can host about 20 MW of solar. In favourable conditions, annual revenue typically ranges from £20,000 to £30,000 per acre, translating to roughly £2 million to £3 million per year, depending on irradiation, PPA rates, and any capacity payments.





