Product

Comparing the World’s Largest Wind Turbine Companies: A 2026 Buyer’s

By Peter Brown, Business Analyst
Comparing the World’s Largest Wind Turbine Companies: A 2026 Buyer’s Guide
On This Page

Looking for the data?

Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.

Explore databases

The world’s wind fleet crossed the 1 TW mark in 2025. A thousandfold increase since the mid‑1980s. Annual installations exceeded 120 GW for the second straight year. Yet behind that headline sit just five wind turbine companies that account for roughly 60% of all turbines ever built. Here we profile Vestas, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, GE Vernova, Goldwind Science & Technology, and Envision Energy, ranking them through a transparent methodology designed for investors, project developers, and market researchers.

Methodology and Ranking Criteria

The ranking methodology applies a multi‑factor scoring system built from publicly available annual reports, industry databases, and order book disclosures for the 2025 fiscal year. Comparison factors are weighted to reflect commercial relevance for utility‑scale project development. A common mistake is to rely on nameplate capacity alone. Integration of fleet availability records, warranty exposure, and third‑party technology assessments yields a more accurate risk picture.

Primary Metrics: Installed Capacity and Market Share

  • Cumulative installed capacity (GW) – serves as a field‑experience proxy and an input for lender‑grade reliability models.
  • Global market share (%) – derived from BloombergNEF and GWEC installation databases, showing each manufacturer’s weight in the total fleet.
  • Turbine portfolio breadth – covers onshore and offshore platforms across multiple wind classes (IEC I, II, III) and extreme climate variants.

Financial Health and Project Momentum

  • Annual revenue and order backlog – indicate balance‑sheet strength and capacity to honor warranty obligations.
  • Long‑term service agreements (GW under contract) – measure recurring revenue visibility and spare‑parts logistics scale.
  • Project pipeline depth – assessed through publicly announced preferred supplier agreements and conditional orders, giving forward visibility into market momentum.

Geographic and Supply‑Chain Footprint

Manufacturing presence across multiple regions reduces logistics risk and supports local‑content compliance. The ranking gives additional weight to in‑region nacelle assembly, blade factories, and service hub density.

A practical work step before any vendor shortlist: request the manufacturer’s latest type‑certificate schedule, fleet availability report, and audited supply‑chain audit. These documents often reveal more than headline market share.

Comparison Table of Top Wind Turbine Companies

When evaluating bids for a 200 MW onshore project, a developer might use the table below to shortlist wind turbine companies that combine a large installed base with local manufacturing. The five largest manufacturers by cumulative installed capacity are summarised with their headquarters, founding year, and primary operational focus.

Company Headquarters Founded Installed Capacity (GW) Market Share (%) Key Turbine Models Primary Focus
Vestas Wind Systems Aarhus, Denmark 1945 >160 ~18% V236-15.0 MW, V150-6.0 MW Global onshore leader, expanding offshore
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy Zamudio, Spain 2017 (merger) >130 ~15% SG 14‑236 DD, SG 6.6‑170 Offshore dominance, integrated onshore
GE Vernova Schenectady, USA 2024 (spin‑off) >55 ~8% Haliade‑X 14.7 MW, GE 3.6‑154 Offshore technology, strong US onshore
Goldwind Science & Technology Beijing, China 1998 >90 ~12% GW 16 MW, GW 136‑4.8 MW Cost-competitive onshore and offshore
Envision Energy Shanghai, China 2007 >50 ~7% EN‑171/6.5 MW, EN‑252/14 MW Smart wind solutions, emerging markets

Cumulative installed capacity figures represent global totals through the end of 2025. Market share is approximate and based on BloombergNEF and GWEC installations data.

Which Wind Turbine Companies Dominate Offshore Projects?

In offshore wind, a handful of wind turbine companies supply the bulk of the world’s largest arrays. The table below shows the flagship offshore models that anchor gigawatt‑scale projects today.

Manufacturer Offshore Model Rated Power (MW) Rotor Diameter (m) Example Project
Vestas V236‑15.0 MW 15.0 236 Baltic Power (Poland, 1.2 GW)
Siemens Gamesa SG 14‑236 DD 14.0 236 Sofia (UK, 1.4 GW)
GE Vernova Haliade‑X 14.7 220 Coastal Virginia Offshore Wind (USA, 2.6 GW)
Goldwind GW 16 MW 16.0 252 Zhangpu Liuao (China, 400 MW phase)
Envision EN‑252/14 MW 14.0 252 Series production from 2025

If your project sits in water depths over 40 m and requires a 14 MW‑plus turbine, prioritize manufacturers with an operational track record in comparable conditions—Siemens Gamesa and Vestas remain the most bankable choices for European auction zones. Meanwhile, Asian typhoon‑class sites demand turbines with integrated typhoon‑idling strategies, an area where Goldwind and Envision have built purpose‑designed offshore variants. One common mistake is assuming that any 14 MW turbine suits all offshore locations; foundation compatibility, grid code compliance testing, and port logistics can eliminate otherwise competitive machines early in the feasibility stage.

Company Profiles

Vestas Wind Systems

Ask a lender which turbine badge makes them most comfortable. Chances are it is Vestas. The company has installed over 160 GW across 88 countries—the largest operational fleet on the planet.

  • Revenue (2025): approx. €15 billion.
  • Order backlog: exceeding €50 billion.
  • Key platforms: V236‑15.0 MW offshore, EnVentus onshore series, legacy 2 MW and 4 MW platforms.
  • Service fleet: over 150 GW under long‑term contracts, the industry’s biggest O&M book.
  • Manufacturing locations: Denmark, Germany, United States, China, India, Brazil.
  • Recent milestone: Baltic Power offshore wind farm (1.2 GW, Poland) reached financial close in 2025.

Vestas’s modular blade concept in the EnVentus platform reduces transport costs for remote onshore projects, a detail often overlooked in upfront‑cost comparisons.

Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy

Born from the 2017 merger of Siemens Wind Power and Gamesa, Siemens Gamesa has deployed more than 130 GW globally and sets the pace in offshore wind.

  • Revenue (2025): >€10 billion.
  • Offshore workhorse: SG 14‑236 DD direct‑drive turbine powering mega‑projects like the 1.4 GW Sofia array.
  • Manufacturing: blade factories in Hull and Aalborg, nacelle assembly in Cuxhaven and Taichung.
  • Service contracts: around 100 GW, concentrated in Europe and the Americas.
  • Headwind: The widely flagged quality issues on the 4.X and 5.X onshore platforms triggered a comprehensive engineering review that compressed margins in 2024‑2025.

In‑house blade and nacelle production gives Siemens Gamesa unusual supply‑chain control, yet project developers should build extra delivery buffer into schedules for platforms undergoing remediation.

GE Vernova

GE Vernova became a standalone energy company in April 2024. Its wind segment has installed more than 55 GW, crowned by the Haliade‑X 14.7 MW—the first 14 MW‑class turbine to earn full type certification.

  • Revenue (2025): approximately $9 billion (wind division).
  • Onshore workhorses: GE 3.6‑154 and 2.8‑127, dominant across US wind farms.
  • Backlog heavyweights: repowering projects in North America and the 2.6 GW Coastal Virginia Offshore Wind scheme.
  • Factories: United States, France (Cherbourg blade plant), India.
  • Balance‑of‑portfolio consideration: wind contributes a smaller share of GE Vernova’s consolidated EBITDA relative to gas and electrification segments.

The Haliade‑X’s one‑piece blade design avoids mid‑span joints, a certification advantage that can simplify fatigue assessment reports during project finance due diligence.

Goldwind Science & Technology

Goldwind, founded in Beijing in 1998, has shipped more than 90 GW, making it the largest turbine maker in China and the only top‑five player where direct‑drive permanent magnet generators feature across the entire product line.

  • Revenue (2025): >55 billion CNY.
  • Flagship models: GW 16 MW offshore, GW 136‑4.8 MW onshore.
  • Structural cost advantage: vertically integrated campuses in Xinjiang, Gansu, and Jiangsu produce blades, towers, and converters under one roof, plus an assembly facility in Brazil.
  • Export footprint: growing in Central Asia, South America, and Africa, though less than 20% of deliveries went outside China in 2025.

Direct‑drive technology reduces gearbox maintenance intervals, a factor that can improve availability in remote or logistically difficult sites where crane access is costly.

Envision Energy

Envision, established in Shanghai in 2007, differentiates its 50 GW‑plus fleet through software rather than mechanical hardware alone.

  • Revenue (2025): >40 billion CNY.
  • Turbine line‑up: EN‑171/6.5 MW onshore, EN‑252/14 MW offshore (series production from 2025).
  • Digital backbone: EnOS platform runs predictive analytics and digital twins across the fleet.
  • Hybrid‑project edge: Ordos Industrial Park in Inner Mongolia also manufactures battery energy storage systems.
  • Deal‑structuring agility: flexible power purchase agreement models help win deals in markets seeking behind‑the‑meter solutions.

Envision’s digital‑twin capability creates performance guarantees that link availability payments directly to real‑time data feeds—a contractual structure still rare among legacy manufacturers.

How to Choose a Wind Turbine Company: Decision Framework

Choosing a wind turbine manufacturer for a utility‑scale or distributed wind project demands a rigorous, metric‑driven evaluation. The framework below prioritises the criteria that lock in operational economics for 20 years or more.

Matching Turbine to Site Wind Regime

The first filter is power curve analysis against your met mast data. Offshore North Sea projects typically need IEC I turbines above 14 MW, such as the Vestas V236‑15.0 MW or Siemens Gamesa SG 14‑236 DD. For moderate‑wind onshore sites in the US Midwest or Inner Mongolia, platforms in the 4.5–7 MW range—like Goldwind’s GW 136‑4.8 MW or Envision’s EN‑171/6.5 MW—match the resource better. A frequent misconception is that higher nameplate capacity always improves project returns. In low‑wind regimes an oversized rotor on a 4 MW chassis can yield a higher capacity factor than a 6 MW machine with a smaller swept area.

Project Type Typical Wind Class Illustrative Turbine Size (MW) Example Models
Onshore high‑wind (US Midwest, Patagonia) IEC I 4–7 GE 3.6‑154, GW 136‑4.8 MW
Onshore moderate‑wind (Germany, India) IEC II 4–6.5 EN‑171/6.5 MW, SG 6.6‑170
Onshore low‑wind (Southeast Asia, Brazil) IEC III 2.5–4.5 Vestas V150‑6.0 MW (de‑rated), GW 136‑4.8 MW
Offshore (North Sea, US Atlantic) IEC I/S 14–16 V236‑15.0 MW, Haliade‑X, GW 16 MW

Always confirm that the manufacturer holds full type certification for the specific turbine variant and wind class required on site.

Installed Capacity as a Reliability Signal

A manufacturer with more than 100 GW in the ground offers an empirically validated failure rate dataset. Underwriters and lenders lean on those numbers during project‑finance due diligence. Request third‑party technology evaluations from DNV or Lloyd’s Register; these reports correlate installed base with long‑term production predictability and often flag serial defect patterns before they become public headlines.

Service and Maintenance Network Coverage

Operational expenditure over a 25‑ to 30‑year asset life hinges on the proximity and scale of the service network. Vestas alone handles over 150 GW under contract, which correlates with spare‑parts availability, mean time to repair, and guaranteed availability percentages. For remote sites, a field check of the nearest blade repair centre and the manufacturer’s crane partnership agreements is non‑negotiable. A common procurement mistake is signing an O&M framework without verifying that the service depot is within a 200 km radius—long travel times escalate downtime costs quickly.

Financial Stability and Order Backlog

The five major wind turbine companies together hold order backlogs exceeding €150 billion. A manufacturer with revenue above €10 billion and a debt‑to‑equity ratio below industry norms is better placed to honour warranties and absorb the cost of a serial defect campaign. Ask for the latest annual report’s warranty provision note; it reveals how much capital the manufacturer has set aside specifically for corrective actions.

Local Content and Supply Chain Requirements

Countries with local‑content regulations—including the US Inflation Reduction Act’s domestic manufacturing bonus and India’s component lists—require manufacturers with in‑region nacelle assembly, tower fabrication, and blade manufacturing. In mature markets, also confirm the manufacturer’s brownfield repowering capabilities, because grid‑interconnection queues increasingly favour retrofits over greenfield development.

Pre‑Procurement Checklist

Use this checklist when evaluating wind turbine companies for your project:

  1. Obtain IEC wind class certification and site‑specific wind resource assessment.
  2. Request fleet availability data for turbines operating in a similar wind regime.
  3. Verify the nearest service depot distance and spare‑parts stocking policy.
  4. Confirm the order backlog and latest warranty provision amount.
  5. Assess local‑content compliance ability, including nacelle and tower manufacturing.
  6. Review historical serial defect disclosures and remediation timelines.
  7. Evaluate type‑certificate coverage for the exact turbine variant proposed.

Strengths and Weaknesses of Major Manufacturers

A manufacturer’s service network maturity in emerging markets often becomes the deciding factor, because unplanned downtime costs can eclipse upfront capital savings. The profiles below summarise the competitive positions of the five largest wind turbine companies as of 2025.

Vestas

Strengths

  • Largest installed base (>160 GW) and service fleet (150 GW) provide unmatched spare‑parts logistics.
  • Broad portfolio across all onshore wind classes and an expanding offshore footprint.
  • Order backlog >€50 billion signals enduring bankability.

Weaknesses

  • 10–15% cost premium versus Chinese manufacturers pressures IRR in cost‑sensitive markets.
  • EBIT margins remained below pre‑2022 levels throughout 2025 due to raw‑material and logistics inflation.

Siemens Gamesa

Strengths

  • Offshore market leader with the proven SG 14‑236 DD platform.
  • In‑house blade and nacelle manufacturing secures supply‑chain control.

Weaknesses

  • Ongoing onshore quality remediation for 4.X and 5.X platforms compressed margins and extended delivery timelines.
  • Profitability recovery remains contingent on completing engineering reviews across all affected fleets.

GE Vernova

Strengths

  • Haliade‑X 14.7 MW was the first 14 MW‑class turbine to gain full type certification.
  • Large US onshore fleet supplies a stable repowering and services revenue stream.

Weaknesses

  • Cumulative installed base (>55 GW) is smaller than European and Chinese leaders, limiting service reach outside core markets.
  • Wind contributes a modest share of GE Vernova’s consolidated EBITDA, which may constrain R&D allocation relative to pure‑play wind peers.

Goldwind

Strengths

  • Lowest capital expenditure per installed MW among the top five, driven by vertical integration.
  • Direct‑drive permanent magnet technology reduces drivetrain complexity and maintenance.

Weaknesses

  • Export markets accounted for less than 20% of total deliveries in 2025, concentrating revenue risk in the Chinese policy environment.
  • Service infrastructure outside Asia and South America is still maturing.

Envision

Strengths

  • Digital differentiation via EnOS platform delivers predictive analytics and real‑time performance optimisation.
  • EN‑252/14 MW offshore platform entered series production in 2025, positioning the company for next‑generation offshore tenders.

Weaknesses

  • Smallest global installed base among the leaders (over 50 GW).
  • Service network in Europe and the Americas remains project‑by‑project, requiring extra O&M assurance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who are the top 5 wind turbine companies? As of the end of 2025, the five largest wind turbine companies by cumulative installed capacity are Vestas Wind Systems, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, GE Vernova, Goldwind Science & Technology, and Envision Energy. Together they account for approximately 60% of the global wind turbine market.

Who is the largest wind turbine manufacturer? Vestas is the largest wind turbine manufacturer worldwide, with more than 160 GW of installed capacity across 88 countries. It also holds the industry’s largest service fleet, with over 150 GW under long‑term maintenance agreements.

Can a tornado destroy a windmill? Yes. Modern utility‑scale turbines are engineered for extreme wind loads, but a direct tornado strike can exert forces that exceed the structural design limits of the tower, blades, or foundation. Control systems automatically feather the blades and yaw the nacelle out of the wind stream at cut‑out speeds—typically 25 m/s to 28 m/s for onshore machines—to minimise stress. Tornadic conditions can surpass 70 m/s in the most severe events.

Why has Vestas faced margin pressure? Vestas has dealt with sustained margin pressure driven by raw material and logistics inflation, supply chain disruptions, and intensified price competition from scaled Chinese manufacturers. Project execution delays in key offshore markets and warranty provision adjustments for legacy platforms further compressed operating margins in 2023 and 2024, even as the order backlog and service revenue continued to grow into 2025.

What should a developer look for when choosing a wind turbine company? Project developers should evaluate total installed capacity as an empirical reliability proxy, turbine platform suitability for the specific wind regime based on power curve and wind class certification, the scale and proximity of the manufacturer’s service network, balance‑sheet strength and order backlog as indicators of long‑term warranty assurance, and the capacity to satisfy local content manufacturing regulations where applicable.

What is type certification and why does it matter? Type certification is an independent verification by an accredited body (such as DNV or TÜV) that a turbine design meets international standards for safety, performance, and durability. Lenders and insurers typically require full type certification before providing project finance cover, and a design with only a provisional certificate may introduce schedule risk.

How do I compare the levelized cost of energy across wind turbine companies? Start by obtaining turbine‑specific power curves and a site‑specific wind resource assessment. Combine these with the manufacturer’s quoted capital cost, service agreement fees, and guaranteed availability percentage. Model the LCOE using a common set of financial assumptions. Be wary of comparing LCOE figures that use different wind regime assumptions or exclude wake‑loss factors—small discrepancies can shift rankings materially.

Conclusion

Procurement decisions in 2026 revolve around five dominant wind turbine companies. Vestas and Siemens Gamesa lead on cumulative scale and offshore expertise, GE Vernova contributes certified advanced technology and a strong US onshore base, and Goldwind and Envision reset cost and digital benchmarks from China’s scaled manufacturing ecosystem. The decision framework laid out here forces a metric‑driven evaluation—wind conditions, O&M infrastructure, financial resilience, local‑content compliance—rather than defaulting to brand preference. For an asset class that locks in operational economics for two decades or more, quantitative vendor selection is the only sensible risk‑management instrument.

More in

Articles