
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesFew places in Europe match Spain’s solar irradiation, and the solar energy companies spain has built around that resource are transforming the electricity market. In 2025 alone, Spain added more than 7 GW of new solar capacity, pushing total installed photovoltaic capacity past 35 GW. Grid‑connection queues are dominated by multi‑hundred‑megawatt solar parks, and the pipeline of projects with secured land and grid access points continues to swell. For investors, market researchers and renewable energy developers, understanding which asset owners command the largest operational footprint is critical. Below we rank the top 10 largest solar energy companies in Spain in 2026, measured by operational and under‑construction solar photovoltaic capacity.
Methodology
The ranking orders companies by total operational and under‑construction solar photovoltaic capacity within Spain as of Q1 2026. We draw figures from publicly available project databases, corporate disclosures and grid operator interconnection records, cross‑referenced with developer‑announced completion timelines. We count only asset owners and developers; EPC contractors and module manufacturers are excluded. Disclosed project pipeline volumes provide additional context on market positioning but are not the primary ranking metric. All capacities are reported in megawatts (MW) of alternating current (AC) unless otherwise noted.
MW AC vs. MW DC: What the Numbers Mean
In Spain, grid connection agreements are customarily denominated in alternating current, so our ranking uses AC capacity. The actual direct‑current capacity of solar modules on site is often 20–40 % higher due to inverter loading ratios typical in the industry. This distinction matters when comparing different databases or developer‑announced figures, because a project described as “100 MW DC” might only have a 75 MW AC grid connection.
The Top 10 Largest Solar Energy Companies in Spain
1. Iberdrola (BME:IBE) – 7,200 MW
Iberdrola entered Spain’s utility‑scale solar market only in 2019, but it has since built an operational portfolio of 7,200 MW. From its Bilbao headquarters, the company controls Europe’s largest solar plants: the 590 MW Francisco Pizarro park in Cáceres and the 500 MW Núñez de Balboa complex in Badajoz. Iberdrola combines solar with its existing onshore wind and pumped‑hydro assets, creating a hybrid fleet that helps stabilise grid supply. The company trades on the Madrid Stock Exchange (BME:IBE).
2. Endesa (BME:ELE) – 3,200 MW
Endesa, a Madrid‑based subsidiary of Enel, operates 3,200 MW of solar photovoltaic capacity in Spain. Its renewable energy arm, Enel Green Power España, commissioned its first major solar farm in 2019 and has since developed clusters such as the 263 MW Ciudad Real complex. Endesa pursues an asset‑rotation strategy, selling minority stakes in operational portfolios to fund new developments while retaining control (BME:ELE).
3. Solaria Energía (BME:SLR) – 2,800 MW
Solaria is a pure‑play solar independent power producer headquartered in Madrid. By Q1 2026 it held 2,800 MW of photovoltaic capacity, a sharp rise from its first plant in 2008. The 626 MW Trillo project in Guadalajara stands as one of Spain’s largest single‑phase solar parks, and the company’s development pipeline exceeds 14 GW (BME:SLR).
4. Naturgy (BME:NTGY) – 2,400 MW
Barcelona‑based Naturgy has accumulated 2,400 MW of operational solar PV in Spain, almost all since 2020. Its Extremadura I‑II‑III complex, totalling 450 MW, anchors the solar portfolio alongside a substantial gas and wind fleet. Naturgy is active in corporate power purchase agreements for industrial off‑takers (BME:NTGY).
5. Acciona (BME:ANE) – 2,200 MW
Acciona operates 2,200 MW of solar photovoltaic capacity from its Alcobendas headquarters. A pioneer in Spanish renewables, the company commissioned its first solar park in 2001. Today, its Extremadura solar complex exceeds 400 MW across multiple adjacent plants, demonstrating Acciona’s ability to convert arid agricultural land into utility‑scale generation (BME:ANE).
6. X‑Elio – 650 MW
Madrid‑headquartered X‑Elio owns 650 MW of operational and under‑construction solar PV in Spain. The 200 MW La Vega project in Murcia is its largest single‑site contribution to the grid. X‑Elio focuses on greenfield development, securing PPAs with corporates and trading houses while maintaining a multi‑gigawatt global pipeline.
7. Cox Energy (BME:COX) – 500 MW
Cox Energy, based in Madrid, operates 500 MW of solar assets in Spain. Its first grid‑connected plants date to 2018. The company concentrates on smaller utility‑scale projects and behind‑the‑meter installations for commercial clients. Cox Energy is listed on BME Growth (BME:COX).
8. Grenergy Renovables (BME:GRE) – 450 MW
Grenergy, headquartered in Madrid, has 450 MW of solar PV capacity in operation or under construction in Spain. Its Valle del Sol cluster, at 200 MW, was developed through a mix of self‑originated and acquired projects. Grenergy also holds a sizeable battery energy storage pipeline that complements its photovoltaic assets (BME:GRE).
9. Audax Renovables (BME:ADX) – 300 MW
Audax operates from Barcelona, managing 300 MW of solar PV capacity in Spain. The company entered generation gradually after 2015, building a portfolio of mid‑sized ground‑mount plants often co‑located with small behind‑the‑meter installations for its energy supply business. Audax is listed on the Madrid exchange (BME:ADX).
10. FRV (Fotowatio Renewable Ventures) – 150 MW
FRV runs its Spanish operations from Madrid, holding 150 MW of operational solar photovoltaic capacity. Its 150 MW La Jacinta plant, commissioned in 2019, was among the first unsubsidised utility‑scale solar projects in the country. FRV is a portfolio company of Abdul Latif Jameel Energy and continues to pursue repowering opportunities at older sites.
What Drives the Growth of Solar Energy Companies Spain?
Spain’s Solar Resource and National Energy Targets
Spain boasts some of Europe’s highest solar irradiation, with southern regions receiving over 1,800 kWh/m² per year. The National Energy and Climate Plan (NECP 2021‑2030) initially set a target of 39 GW of solar PV by 2030, but the country exceeded that mark already in 2025. This favourable policy backdrop has encouraged the leading solar energy companies spain counts on to accelerate deployment far ahead of the original schedule.
Grid Connection and Permitting: The Real Bottleneck
Securing a grid access permit remains the critical gateway for any utility‑scale project. The capacity awarded at specific grid nodes is finite, and environmental impact assessments can extend project timelines by several years. Developers that locked in grid rights early and assembled strategic land banks now hold a structural advantage, which is why the top solar energy companies spain listed above control the lion’s share of operational capacity.
The Role of Power Purchase Agreements and Merchant Risk
Most new solar parks in Spain operate without public subsidies, relying instead on bilateral PPAs with corporates or on merchant revenue from the wholesale market. The midday “solar capture price” on the Iberian market has fallen sharply in recent years, and on exceptionally sunny weekends in 2024 the system recorded negative hourly prices. Companies with well‑structured PPAs — or battery storage that allows time‑shifting — are far better insulated from that volatility. This risk profile is a key differentiator among the solar energy companies spain’s investors monitor closely.
Hybridization and Storage: The Next Frontier
Recent regulation allows existing renewable plants to incorporate battery storage or additional generation technologies without applying for a new grid permit. Several major solar energy companies spain are already adding storage to their solar sites, which lets them shift production to higher‑value evening hours and participate in ancillary services. Hybridization projects are quickly becoming a core component of new development plans, because they improve project economics without the delays of a fresh grid application.
How to Evaluate Solar Energy Companies Spain for Investment
Key Metrics to Consider
When assessing any of the solar energy companies spain operates, investors should look beyond headline megawatts. A short checklist of decisive factors includes:
- Operational portfolio and secured pipeline: Projects with grid access and land rights already in place are far more valuable than early‑stage prospects.
- Contracted revenue share: The proportion of output covered by PPAs versus exposure to merchant prices directly influences cash‑flow stability.
- Hybridization and storage plans: Storage integration can lift the effective capture price and open ancillary revenue.
- Financial flexibility: Whether the company has recently refinanced or raised equity to fund multi‑gigawatt pipelines.
- Regulatory standing: Compliance with environmental and grid code revisions that could otherwise stall commissioning.
Common Mistake: Equating Capacity with Revenue
A frequent misstep is assuming that every installed megawatt will deliver steady cash flow. In Spain, high solar penetration causes pronounced midday price cannibalisation, so a company with large capacity but limited long‑term contracts may face significant revenue swings. The smarter approach is to examine the developer’s contracted generation curve rather than stopping at nameplate capacity.
Expert Insight: The Value of Repowering and Hybridisation
Spain’s older solar parks built under the former feed‑in tariff regime are approaching the end of their regulatory support period. Repowering those sites with modern modules and adding battery storage can materially increase output without the need for a new grid connection. Solar energy companies spain with mature asset bases, such as FRV, are actively exploring these opportunities, and the revenue uplift can be a hidden catalyst that generic market overviews often miss.
Investment Landscape: Solar Energy Companies Spain on the Madrid Stock Exchange
Several ranked companies offer direct equity exposure to Spain’s solar sector. The table below summarises tickers, market segments, and operational solar capacity for quick reference.
| Company | Ticker | Market | Operational Solar Capacity (MW) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iberdrola | BME:IBE | Madrid Continuous Market | 7,200 |
| Endesa | BME:ELE | Madrid Continuous Market | 3,200 |
| Solaria Energía | BME:SLR | Madrid Continuous Market | 2,800 |
| Naturgy | BME:NTGY | Madrid Continuous Market | 2,400 |
| Acciona Energía | BME:ANE | Madrid Continuous Market | 2,200 |
| X-Elio | Private | – | 650 |
| Cox Energy | BME:COX | BME Growth | 500 |
| Grenergy Renovables | BME:GRE | Madrid Continuous Market | 450 |
| Audax Renovables | BME:ADX | BME Growth | 300 |
| FRV | Private (Abdul Latif Jameel) | – | 150 |
Note: Acciona Energía spun off from Acciona and is listed independently; the capacity figure reflects the group’s solar portfolio. X‑Elio and FRV are privately held.
In 2025, a number of these companies completed project‑finance refinancings and equity raises to fund multi‑gigawatt pipelines, reinforcing Spain’s standing as one of Europe’s most active markets for renewable project finance.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top renewable energy companies in Spain?
Iberdrola leads Spain’s renewable sector with over 19,000 MW of combined solar, wind, hydro, and storage. Endesa, Naturgy, Acciona, and Solaria complete the top five. When all technologies are considered, Iberdrola’s diversified fleet remains the benchmark reference.
What are the top 10 solar companies?
Based on owned photovoltaic capacity in Spain, the top 10 solar energy companies are Iberdrola, Endesa, Solaria, Naturgy, Acciona, X‑Elio, Cox Energy, Grenergy, Audax, and FRV. The full ranked list with individual capacity figures appears in the main ranking section above.
What is the largest solar plant in Spain?
The largest single solar photovoltaic plant in Spain is the 590 MW Francisco Pizarro facility in Cáceres, owned by Iberdrola and commissioned in 2023. It spans approximately 1,300 hectares and supplies electricity to more than 330,000 households annually.
Who is the most reputable solar company?
Iberdrola holds the largest solar photovoltaic portfolio in Spain and a global renewable capacity exceeding 56,000 MW. That scale, combined with a track record of delivering utility‑scale projects, makes it the most frequently cited benchmark in the sector. Different stakeholders may define reputation differently, but on capacity and execution history alone, Iberdrola stands out.
Further Resources
Download our complete directory of 200+ renewable energy developers in Spain for expanded profiles, contact details, and pipeline data.

