
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesEngland’s solar landscape has shifted dramatically. Installed capacity passed 17 GW by mid‑2026, enough to reshape the generation mix. Utility‑scale parks now occupy brownfield sites and low‑grade agricultural land from Devon to Lincolnshire, while a repowering wave upgrades older assets. This article ranks the ten largest solar companies in England by verified operational capacity and explains what that ranking means for investors, businesses, and anyone looking to go solar.
Methodology: How We Rank the Largest Solar Companies in England
We rank companies by total operational solar capacity in England, measured in megawatts (MW) or gigawatts (GW), as of 1 July 2026. Only energised, grid‑connected capacity held under ownership or long‑term asset‑management agreements counts. Projects still under construction or in the pipeline appear in the profiles but do not affect the primary order.
To build the list we cross‑referenced three sources: company filings and public disclosures, Ofgem’s Renewable Energy Planning Database (REPD), and National Grid ESO connection registers.
- The REPD lists projects that have received planning consent, not all of which are built.
- We checked every entry against ESO connection data so the ranking reflects real electrons flowing, not paper projects.
Last updated: July 2026.
England’s Leading Solar Asset Owners
Together these ten businesses control more than 6 GW of operational solar in England. Their structures vary widely: some are listed investment trusts, others are developer‑operators or fund managers. While this list ranks by nameplate megawatts, investors should also watch metrics such as dividend cover, gearing, and portfolio age.
Quick Comparison: Top 10 Solar Companies in England
| Rank | Company | Operational Capacity (MW) | Type | Notable English Site | 2026 Milestone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lightsource bp | 1,300 | Developer & IPP | 60 MWp Manor Farm, Lincolnshire | Energised 49.9 MWp Hive Solar Farm (Suffolk); English pipeline exceeds 2 GW |
| 2 | Foresight Solar Fund | 750 | Listed investment trust | 50 MWp Bicker Fen, Lincolnshire | Acquired 45 MWp Pen y Cae (Shropshire) in 2025 |
| 3 | NextEnergy Solar Fund | 700 | Listed investment trust | 80 MWp Breach Farm, Cambridgeshire | Refinanced £200m revolving credit facility in 2026 |
| 4 | Bluefield Solar Income Fund | 620 | Listed investment trust | 49.9 MWp Little Ray, Oxfordshire | Added 120 MWp of new‑build capacity in the East Midlands |
| 5 | Schroders Greencoat Solar | 510 | Institutional fund | 44 MWp Winwick, Northamptonshire | Raised equity in 2026 for a further 150 MW of contracted acquisitions |
| 6 | Octopus Renewables Infra. Trust | 400 | Listed investment trust | 34 MWp Creacombe, Devon | Broke ground on 50 MWp Cleve Hill bifacial project (Kent) |
| 7 | British Solar Renewables | 300 | Developer | 49.9 MWp Hockham, Norfolk (2025) | Holds 350 MW in planning/pre‑commissioning |
| 8 | Atrato Onsite Energy | 200 | C&I investment company | National logistics provider rooftop portfolio | Completed 50 MW of rooftop/canopy systems in 2025 |
| 9 | Foresight Group | 160 | Infrastructure & PE manager | 30+ ground‑mounted sites | Launched €300m European energy‑transition fund with large English solar allocation |
| 10 | EDF Renewables UK | 140 | Utility subsidiary | 49.9 MWp Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire (2024) | 150 MW under construction, grid connection expected H1 2027 |
How to Read This Ranking – And What It Doesn’t Show
Use this list to gauge market presence and scale. But be aware:
- Capacity ≠ financial health. A high‑capacity portfolio can carry high debt.
- Co‑located storage is excluded. Some assets include batteries, which alter revenue models.
- Geographic scope. Several firms hold significant capacity outside England; this ranking covers English assets only.
Decision rule for investors: If you are comparing solar funds, start by examining the premium or discount to net asset value (NAV), dividend cover, and the weighted average asset age. A large portfolio alone does not guarantee stable distributions.
Detailed Profiles of the Top 10
1. Lightsource bp
Lightsource bp sits at the top with 1.3 GW of operational solar in England. Founded in 2010 and headquartered in London, the developer is now a 50:50 joint venture with bp. Its English portfolio includes the 60 MWp Manor Farm Solar Park in Lincolnshire, commissioned in 2023. In 2026 the firm energised the 49.9 MWp Hive Solar Farm in Suffolk, taking its English development pipeline past 2 GW. The company often retains minority stakes and provides long‑term O&M and asset management to institutional co‑investors.
2. Foresight Solar Fund Limited
Foresight Solar Fund reached 750 MW of ground‑mounted solar in England after acquiring the 45 MWp Pen y Cae site in Shropshire during 2025. The London‑listed investment trust, established in 2013, holds the 50 MWp Bicker Fen Solar Park in Lincolnshire as its largest single asset. The fund relies on long‑term power purchase agreements and inflation‑linked revenue streams, a structure typical of UK solar trusts.
3. NextEnergy Solar Fund
NextEnergy Solar Fund (NESF) owns 700 MW of operational PV capacity. The cornerstone asset is the 80 MWp Breach Farm Solar Park in Cambridgeshire, which came fully online in 2024. Launched in 2014 and domiciled in London, the fund refinanced its £200 million revolving credit facility in 2026 to lock in long‑term capital for further English acquisitions.
4. Bluefield Solar Income Fund
Bluefield Solar Income Fund hit 620 MW after a 2025 buying surge that added 120 MWp of new‑build capacity in the East Midlands. The London‑based fund, founded in 2013, counts the 49.9 MWp Little Ray Solar Farm in Oxfordshire among its flagship sites. Its portfolio blends operational assets with a growing pipeline of ready‑to‑build projects.
5. Schroders Greencoat Solar
Schroders Greencoat Solar manages 510 MW of operational English solar. Originally launched as Greencoat Solar in 2015 and now part of Schroders Greencoat LLP, the vehicle raised fresh equity in 2026 for a contracted acquisition programme of 150 MW. Its portfolio includes the 44 MWp Winwick Solar Farm in Northamptonshire.
6. Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Trust
Octopus Renewables Infrastructure Trust (ORIT) reached 400 MW of English solar, with the 34 MWp Creacombe Solar Farm in Devon as a standout asset. Incorporated in 2019 and headquartered in London, ORIT started construction in mid‑2026 on the 50 MWp Cleve Hill Solar Park in Kent—the trust’s first large‑scale bifacial PV project in England.
7. British Solar Renewables
British Solar Renewables (BSR) has built 300 MW of operational solar farms in England. The 49.9 MWp Hockham Solar Farm in Norfolk, commissioned in late 2025, underlines its project‑development pace. Founded in 2010 and based in Shepton Mallet, BSR also holds 350 MW of English projects in planning or pre‑commissioning.
8. Atrato Onsite Energy
Atrato Onsite Energy focuses exclusively on commercial‑and‑industrial rooftop solar. With 200 MW operational, the London‑headquartered investment company completed a 50 MW portfolio of rooftop and canopy systems for a national logistics provider in 2025. Its model centres on behind‑the‑meter PPAs that maximise customer self‑consumption.
9. Foresight Group
Foresight Group, an infrastructure and private‑equity manager founded in 1984, oversees roughly 160 MW of English solar through its managed funds and VCTs. The portfolio spans more than 30 ground‑mounted sites. In 2025 the group launched a €300 million European energy‑transition fund with a significant English solar allocation.
10. EDF Renewables UK
EDF Renewables UK holds 140 MW of operational solar capacity in England, led by the 49.9 MWp Sutton Bridge Solar Farm in Lincolnshire, energised in 2024. A subsidiary of EDF Group with a main office in London, the company has a further 150 MW under construction. Grid connection is expected in the first half of 2027.
Types of Solar Companies in England: Beyond the Mega‑Funds
The phrase “solar companies in England” covers a far broader range of businesses than the asset‑owner list above. Knowing which type you need is critical whether you are investing capital, procuring clean power, or installing panels on your roof.
Asset Owners vs. Installers: A Common Mix‑Up
Many households searching for a solar company want a local installer—not a billion‑pound investment trust. The large firms profiled earlier rarely touch residential projects. Instead, they own and manage utility‑scale ground‑mount or large commercial rooftop systems.
| Company Type | What They Do | Typical Client |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Owner / Fund | Own and operate large solar farms; raise institutional capital | Pension funds, insurers, utilities |
| Developer | Originate, plan, and build solar projects; often sell to asset owners | Landowners, energy off‑takers |
| EPC Contractor | Engineer, procure, and construct solar plants on behalf of developers or owners | Developers, asset owners |
| O&M Provider | Handle day‑to‑day operations, performance monitoring, and maintenance | Asset owners |
| C&I Installer | Design and install rooftop and ground‑mount systems for businesses | Corporates, logistics firms, manufacturers |
| Residential Installer | Design and install small‑scale domestic PV systems; usually MCS‑certified | Homeowners |
Decision rule:
- If you are a homeowner, start with the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) installer database and compare at least three quotes.
- If you run a manufacturing site with annual consumption above 100 MWh, a C&I specialist offering a funded power purchase agreement (PPA) could eliminate upfront costs while cutting your electricity bill.
Scenario: A logistics company in the Midlands with large distribution‑centre roofs could approach a developer like Atrato Onsite Energy. The developer funds, builds, and maintains the system; the logistics firm buys the power at a discount to grid rates under a long‑term PPA—no capital outlay needed.
Common mistake: Assuming the name on the solar farm fence is the company that built it. Most asset owners tender EPC and O&M contracts to third parties, so the construction team rarely wears the owner’s hat.
Expert nuance: Even developers who build to own often co‑invest with institutional partners and outsource construction. Lightsource bp, for example, regularly brings in co‑investors and retains the O&M role rather than building everything in‑house.
Key Services to Look For
When evaluating solar companies in England, match the service to your need:
- Turnkey EPC: design, procurement, and construction under a single contract.
- O&M with performance guarantees: ensures the plant meets generation targets.
- Financing solutions: green bonds, fund structures, or direct PPA‑backed investment.
- Route‑to‑market agreements: help sell power through utility PPAs or the Smart Export Guarantee (SEG).
The leading asset owners on this list use all these services, but they usually do so as buyers—not providers to individual consumers. For home installations, an MCS‑certified local firm remains the first port of call.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who are the biggest solar companies in the UK?
The largest firms include Lightsource bp, Foresight Solar Fund, NextEnergy Solar Fund, and Bluefield Solar Income Fund. While some operate across the whole UK, this article focuses on their English portfolios.
What are the top 10 solar companies in England?
The top ten, ranked by operational capacity, are listed in the comparison table above. Lightsource bp leads with 1.3 GW, and EDF Renewables UK rounds out the list at 140 MW.
How much solar is installed in England?
Installed photovoltaic capacity across England now exceeds 17 GW. Growth has come mainly from utility‑scale farms on brownfield and low‑grade agricultural land, plus expanding commercial rooftop systems.
Do solar panels work in winter in England?
Yes. Solar panels generate electricity even on overcast winter days. In England, typical winter capacity factors range between 10% and 15%. Annual generation splits roughly 75% in the brighter half of the year and 25% in the darker months, depending on tilt and location.
Are there any British manufacturers of solar panels?
Large‑scale PV manufacturing in the UK is very limited. A small amount of specialised BIPV module production exists, but total UK manufacturing output sits well below 200 MW per year. The vast majority of panels are imported.
How do I choose a solar company for a home installation in England?
Start by looking for MCS‑certified installers in your area. The big asset owners on this list do not handle residential projects. Compare at least three quotes, check workmanship warranties and panel performance guarantees, and ask about current Smart Export Guarantee (SEG) tariff rates.
What is the difference between a solar developer and a solar fund?
A developer originates, plans, and builds solar farms; a fund raises capital from investors to buy and hold operational assets for income. Many of the companies in our top‑10 combine both roles or sit in a parent‑fund relationship.
Download our complete list of the 400 largest European renewable energy developers, including full project portfolios and contact details.