Product

10 Largest Renewable Energy Companies in California (2026)

By Peter Brown, Business Analyst
10 Largest Renewable Energy Companies in California (2026)
On This Page

Looking for the data?

Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.

Explore databases

California’s sun and wind corridors stretch from the Mojave Desert to the Tehachapi and San Gorgonio passes. They have made the state the largest utility-scale solar and battery storage market in the United States. By early 2026, installed renewable capacity has crossed 50 GW, a milestone driven by a decade of project construction and corporate power‑purchase agreements. The asset owners span multinational energy giants and pure‑play independent power producers. They jostle for position in a market that holds roughly one‑quarter of the nation’s utility‑scale solar photovoltaic fleet.

Below we rank the ten largest renewable energy companies in California by in‑state operating capacity, using publicly available asset data as of Q1 2026. Nameplate megawatts tell only part of the story—capacity factors and storage dispatch determine what actually reaches the grid.

How Do We Rank the Largest Renewable Energy Companies in California?

The ranking is built on total nameplate installed capacity (MW) of renewable assets located inside California and classified as operational on 1 March 2026. Eligible technologies include utility‑scale solar photovoltaic (PV), concentrated solar power, onshore wind, and battery energy storage systems (BESS). Behind‑the‑meter systems are excluded unless they participate in wholesale markets through a utility‑scale interconnection.

Eligibility Rules

A project must be grid‑connected and actively delivering power or firm capacity. Repowered plants count under their updated capacity. Projects in commissioning or test mode are not included, and neither is the development pipeline or assets still under construction.

Data Sources and a Crucial Limitation

Capacity figures come from annual FERC filings, CAISO interconnection records, corporate investor presentations, and the U.S. Energy Information Administration’s generator database. A key nuance: FERC data captures only grid‑visible capacity, so a company may look smaller if it holds a large behind‑the‑meter portfolio that isn’t enrolled in wholesale markets. For procurement decisions, pair nameplate numbers with realized capacity factors and storage duration to avoid over‑estimating a portfolio’s reliability.

Who Are the Largest Renewable Energy Companies in California?

Rank Company Installed Capacity in California (MW) Primary Asset Types Global Headquarters
1 NextEra Energy Resources 4,250 Solar PV, BESS, onshore wind Juno Beach, FL
2 Clearway Energy Group 3,800 Solar PV, onshore wind, BESS San Francisco, CA
3 First Solar, Inc. 3,200 Solar PV Tempe, AZ
4 Avangrid Renewables 2,500 Onshore wind, solar PV Portland, OR
5 Terra-Gen Power 2,300 Onshore wind, solar PV, BESS City of Industry, CA
6 EDP Renewables North America 2,100 Onshore wind, solar PV, BESS Houston, TX
7 Brookfield Renewable 1,900 Onshore wind, solar PV, BESS New York, NY
8 Pattern Energy Group 1,700 Onshore wind, solar PV, BESS San Francisco, CA
9 Recurrent Energy (Canadian Solar) 1,500 Solar PV, BESS San Francisco, CA
10 SunPower Corporation 1,200 Solar PV, BESS San Jose, CA

NextEra Energy Resources

NextEra Energy Resources tops the California list with 4,250 MW of operating capacity, reinforcing its position as the largest renewable asset owner in North America. The in‑state portfolio includes the Genesis Solar Energy Center (250 MW), the McCoy Solar Energy Project (250 MW), and a 1,100 MW fleet of four‑hour battery storage installations. The business, which traces its roots to 1925 as Florida Power & Light, began building renewables in California in the early 2000s. Another 600 MW of solar‑plus‑storage is under construction across Riverside and Kern counties.

Clearway Energy Group

Anchored by the 550 MW Desert Sunlight project in Riverside County, Clearway Energy Group operates 3,800 MW of renewable capacity in its home state. The San Francisco‑based independent power producer also holds the 350 MW Mesquite Star wind farm in Kern County and a growing battery storage portfolio. Formed in 2018 when Global Infrastructure Partners combined its clean‑energy assets, Clearway secures long‑term PPAs with load‑serving entities including the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power.

First Solar, Inc.

First Solar’s thin‑film cadmium telluride modules sit at the centre of a 3,200 MW California fleet. Anchors include the 550 MW Topaz Solar Farm in San Luis Obispo County and the 290 MW Agua Caliente project—built in Arizona but feeding California load. Headquartered in Tempe, Arizona, and founded in 1999, the vertically integrated manufacturer and developer has more than 1,200 MW in its California pipeline, all designed around its Series 7 modules.

Avangrid Renewables

Avangrid Renewables, Iberdrola’s U.S. clean‑energy arm, holds 2,500 MW of onshore wind and solar in California, concentrated in the Tehachapi and San Gorgonio wind passes. The Portland, Oregon‑based business developed the 189 MW Manzana Wind project and the 131 MW Tule Wind Farm, both operational since 2017. An additional 400 MW of solar‑plus‑storage is in advanced development.

Terra-Gen Power

Terra-Gen Power’s 2,300 MW footprint stretches across the Mojave Desert and Tehachapi Mountains. Its lead asset is a majority stake in the 3,000 MW Alta Wind Energy Center, the largest onshore wind complex in the United States. A City of Industry‑based independent power producer founded in 2007, Terra‑Gen also operates the 230 MW Edwards Air Force Base solar farm and 400 MW of battery storage as part of the Edwards & Sanborn project.

EDP Renewables North America

EDP Renewables North America manages 2,100 MW in California. It entered the market in 2015 by acquiring the 150 MW Rising Tree Wind Farm and later built the 200 MW Meadow Lake Solar Park. The Houston‑based platform of Portugal’s EDP Renováveis executes corporate PPAs with major technology firms for California load centres and carries an 800 MW storage pipeline in the state.

Brookfield Renewable

Brookfield Renewable holds 1,900 MW of California capacity, a position strengthened by its 2022 acquisition of a 4.3 GW U.S. solar and wind portfolio from SunEdison and other developers. In‑state assets include the 200 MW KSE Solar project in Kern County and a fleet of distributed solar under long‑term feed‑in tariffs. The New York‑based investor operates one of the world’s largest private renewable power platforms, with more than 127,000 MW of gross capacity globally.

Pattern Energy Group

Pattern Energy Group controls 1,700 MW in California, led by the 504 MW Ocotillo Wind Energy Facility in Imperial County. Headquartered in San Francisco, the company was founded in 2008 and taken private in 2020. Pattern also developed the Western Spirit transmission line that channels New Mexico renewables into California, indirectly expanding its market reach. Its owned battery storage in California stands at 300 MW.

Recurrent Energy (Canadian Solar)

Recurrent Energy, the wholly owned development subsidiary of Canadian Solar Inc., has delivered 1,500 MW of solar and battery storage projects in California. The San Francisco‑based developer brought online the 350 MW Mustang Solar project in Kings County and continues to target the wholesale market with 2,400 MW in late‑stage development.

SunPower Corporation

SunPower Corporation rounds out the top ten with 1,200 MW of in‑state capacity. Its strength lies in distributed generation and community solar assets, supplying high‑efficiency DC panels and SunVault battery systems for behind‑the‑meter applications. Headquartered in San Jose and founded in 1985, the company also owns utility‑scale farms such as the 100 MW Henrietta project. Following a 2024 restructuring, SunPower added 400 MW of new California capacity in 2025 alone.

What’s Changing for California Renewables in 2026?

California added 6.2 GW of new renewable capacity in 2025, the largest annual addition in state history. Total installed capacity reached 53.4 GW. Utility‑scale solar contributed 4.8 GW of that build, while battery storage installations exceeded 2.1 GW, driven by rapid deployment of four‑hour lithium‑ion systems co‑sited with existing solar plants.

The California Independent System Operator recorded a record battery discharge of 8.4 GW on 18 August 2025—enough to meet roughly 20% of peak demand. That surge shows how storage is transforming evening grid ramps and reducing reliance on gas peakers. The top‑ten rankings reflect this trend: NextEra, Terra‑Gen, and Clearway all deepened their storage positions during the year.

2025 at a Glance: New Capacity and Milestones

Metric Value
Total renewable capacity added in 2025 6.2 GW
Solar PV added (utility‑scale) 4.8 GW
Battery storage added 2.1 GW
Total installed renewable capacity (end‑2025) 53.4 GW
Single‑day battery discharge record 8.4 GW on Aug 18

For grid planners and procurement managers, the storage expansion means that four‑hour batteries can now serve a large portion of the CPUC’s mid‑term resource adequacy requirements. A common oversight is assuming all new solar is utility‑scale; residential and community solar also grew, but they sit below the threshold for this top‑ten ranking unless they aggregate behind a utility‑scale interconnection.

Frequently Asked Questions

What company is leading in renewable energy?
NextEra Energy Resources leads in California with 4,250 MW of operating capacity, the largest position among renewable energy companies in the state. Globally, parent NextEra Energy, Inc. owns more than 75 GW of renewables and storage.

What energy cannot be replaced?
High‑temperature industrial heat—used in cement clinker production and primary steelmaking—still cannot be fully replaced by renewable electricity alone. Green hydrogen and sustainable biomass offer partial pathways, but commercial‑scale fossil‑free solutions remain in early deployment.

Who partners in a $2.2 billion deal to buy California gas plants?
A consortium of Brookfield Asset Management, its affiliate Brookfield Renewable, and private equity funds agreed to acquire a portfolio of California natural gas peaker plants for $2.2 billion in 2024. The deal aims to repurpose existing infrastructure for future battery storage and renewable integration.

Why are they shutting down Ivanpah?
The 377 MW Ivanpah concentrating solar thermal facility is retiring because cheap photovoltaic and battery storage made its power‑purchase agreement costs uneconomic. Operations ceased in early 2026 after a decision by the plant’s owners and the California Public Utilities Commission.

How many renewable energy companies operate in California?
More than 1,800 firms are active in the state’s renewable energy sector. While the industry is broad, the ten largest utility‑scale asset owners control roughly 60% of California’s grid‑connected renewable capacity.

Further Resources

Our team maintains a regularly updated directory of renewable energy companies in California. It includes developer contacts, operating asset lists, and pipeline data in an easy‑to‑filter CSV file. The directory helps developers identify potential partners, benchmark portfolios, or scout project sites by county and technology.

Inside the Free CSV Directory

Field Description
Company Name Legal entity name and DBA
Headquarters City and state
Primary Technology Solar PV, wind, BESS, CSP, or hybrid
California Operating Capacity (MW) Total nameplate MW as of latest filing
Project Pipeline (MW) Announced and late‑stage development
Website Corporate domain

Download the full directory—over 400 entries—from our resource hub to build your own shortlist of renewable energy companies in California.