
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesThe global solar PV fleet is on track to pass 2 TW this year, pushed forward by fresh utility-scale projects and still-falling levelised electricity costs. With so many popular solar panel brands competing for project pipelines, gigawatt-scale module output is now table stakes. Investors and developers scrutinise panel choice as a core financial variable, not a commodity checkbox. Below, we map five manufacturers whose technology and scale anchor the supply chain, and we equip you with the criteria to sort through any shortlist.
How to Choose Among Popular Solar Panel Brands
Comparing popular solar panel brands requires looking beyond nameplate wattage to the technical details that determine long-term energy yield, bankability, and project economics. The table below highlights the five manufacturers profiled in this directory, side by side on the specs that procurement teams weigh most heavily.
At-a-Glance Comparison of Leading Brands
| Brand | Headline Cell Technology | Max Module Efficiency (STC) | Product Warranty (years) | Performance Warranty (years / key guarantee) | Annual Capacity (GW) | Notable Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxeon Solar Technologies | N-type IBC | 24.1% | 40 | 40 years / 0.25% annual degradation | 2.8 | Longest warranty & highest residential efficiency |
| REC Group | HJT | 22.6% | 25 | 25 years / ≥80.6% output at year 25 | 1.5 | Lead‑free construction & low temperature coefficient |
| Qcells (Hanwha) | N-type TOPCon half‑cut | 22.5% | 25 | 25 years / 0.5% annual degradation after year one | 13 | US‑based manufacturing & IRA domestic content |
| Canadian Solar | N-type TOPCon | 22.3% | 12 (extendable to 25) | 25 years / standard linear power | 40 | Ultra‑competitive utility‑scale pricing |
| JinkoSolar | N-type TOPCon | 23.23% | 12 | 25 years / ≥80.2% output at year 25 | 70+ | Unmatched volume & deep bankability track record |
Warranties and Degradation: Reading the Fine Print
A common mistake is to assume a product warranty automatically covers power output. In reality, product warranties insure against manufacturing defects (delamination, junction box failure), while a separate performance warranty guarantees minimum energy production over time. When a project’s revenue model hinges on a 25‑year power purchase agreement, you need a linear performance warranty that locks in at least 80% of nameplate output at year 25. If you are financing through a long‑term PPA, asking “what does the performance warranty cap degradation at?” is a faster screen than comparing datasheet efficiencies.
Project Type Drives the Shortlist
Residential rooftop: Homeowners seeking maximum lifetime yield on limited roof space often gravitate toward panels with the highest efficiency and lowest degradation. A 40‑year warranty (Maxeon) or a 25‑year guarantee with low temperature losses (REC) can make sense when the occupant plans to stay put for decades.
Utility‑scale ground mount: For multi‑megawatt plants, levellised cost of energy (LCOE) rules. Brands like Canadian Solar and JinkoSolar win on volume pricing—spot prices below $0.25/W for bulk orders—while their Tier‑1 status satisfies independent engineer requirements. Don’t underestimate delivery logistics; a module that lengthens construction by two months erodes the savings from a low sticker price.
Commercial & US tax‑credit projects: If you’re stacking the Investment Tax Credit with domestic content adders, Qcells’ Georgia‑produced modules help meet the 40% domestic content safe harbour when paired with US‑made racking and inverters, turning a panel spec into a hard financial incentive.
Common Pitfalls When Comparing Spec Sheets
Spec sheets quote efficiency at standard test conditions (STC, 25°C cell temperature), not at the 45–60°C typical of real roofs. Look for the temperature coefficient of power (Pmax) and use it to estimate hot‑weather yield. For example, a panel with a -0.26%/°C coefficient loses about 5% relative efficiency when the cells are 20°C above STC, while a panel with -0.35%/°C loses over 7%. Ask inverter compatibility early, too: high‑current IBC or HJT modules sometimes require specific maximum power point tracker configurations to avoid clipping losses.
Manufacturer‑by‑Manufacturer Breakdown
Maxeon Solar Technologies
Spun out of SunPower in 2020, Maxeon ships roughly 2.8 GW of modules annually from its Singapore base. The Maxeon 7 panel marries N‑type interdigitated back contact (IBC) cells with a solid copper foundation to reach 24.1% front‑side efficiency—the highest for a mass‑produced residential module. The product and performance warranties run 40 years, capping annual degradation at 0.25%.
Homeowners often look at the 40‑year badge and assume it covers everything; in practice, the product warranty handles manufacturing flaws, while the performance warranty secures the output curve. The joint coverage remains the industry’s longest, and for anyone holding a property well beyond 25 years, the shallow degradation curve materially reduces the risk of underperformance when most standard warranties have already expired.
REC Group
Founded in Norway in 1996, REC operates a 1.5 GW manufacturing hub in Singapore. Its Alpha Pure‑RX brings heterojunction technology (HJT) to a lead‑free, RoHS‑compliant module, achieving 22.6% efficiency. The 25‑year product warranty sits alongside a 25‑year linear performance warranty that guarantees at least 80.6% of the original nameplate output after 25 years.
The lead‑free construction isn’t just an environmental label. Under the EU’s WEEE directive, modules free of hazardous substances avoid surcharges on end‑of‑life recycling, a hidden line‑item benefit for commercial portfolios. Combined with a low temperature coefficient that preserves yield on hot afternoons, the Pure‑RX series has become a mainstay for high‑end residential and small commercial systems across Europe and the US.
Qcells (Hanwha Group)
Headquartered in Seoul and founded in 1999, Qcells has scaled its US manufacturing footprint through a Dalton, Georgia factory, pushing total annual capacity past 13 GW. The Q.TRON series deploys N‑type monocrystalline half‑cut cells with passivating contacts, reaching 22.5% efficiency. A 25‑year product warranty and a 25‑year performance warranty (with a 0.5% annual degradation cap after year one) match the industry’s front rank.
For US developers, the domestic supply chain shortens delivery lead times by 6–12 weeks compared to ocean freight from Asia, a timeline advantage that can prevent penalty clauses on construction deadlines. Combined with reliable IRA domestic content eligibility, that turns the Q.TRON into more than a panel—it becomes a project schedule and tax‑equity asset.
Canadian Solar
Canadian Solar surpassed 40 GW of annual module capacity in 2026, making it one of the largest Tier‑1 manufacturers by volume. Headquartered in Guelph, Ontario and launched in 2001, the company’s TOPBiHiKu6 uses N‑type TOPCon cells to deliver 22.3% efficiency. Standard product warranties start at 12 years but can be extended to 25 years for premium lines, while performance coverage spans 25 years.
Utility buyers sometimes fixate on the 12‑year base product warranty as a red flag. In competitive tenders, upgrading to the 25‑year term for a modest per‑watt premium can shave 0.2–0.3¢/kWh off bid‑model LCOE—a small change that swings a PPA tariff. With sub‑$0.25/W bulk pricing and vertically integrated supply, Canadian Solar remains the go‑to value engine for project pipelines that measure success in cents per kilowatt‑hour.
JinkoSolar
JinkoSolar ships more modules than any other manufacturer, with annual capacity now above 70 GW from its Shanghai‑headquartered base (founded 2006). Its Tiger Neo premium line puts N‑type TOPCon monocrystalline cells into a 60‑cell residential format that hits 23.23% module efficiency. The product warranty covers 12 years; the 25‑year linear performance warranty guarantees 80.2% of initial output at year 25.
Scale alone doesn’t guarantee bankability, but JinkoSolar’s vast installed base means independent performance data from thousands of projects built 5–10 years ago is publicly trackable. For asset managers and lenders underwriting non‑recourse debt, that operational history lets them stress‑test degradation assumptions with real‑world numbers, not just datasheet promises—a differentiator that keeps the brand atop utility‑scale shortlists across Asia, Latin America, and Europe.
Frequently Asked Questions About Popular Solar Panel Brands
Who are the top 5 solar panel manufacturers?
The five largest by annual capacity are JinkoSolar (70+ GW), Canadian Solar (40 GW), Qcells (13 GW), Maxeon (2.8 GW), and REC (1.5 GW). JinkoSolar leads in raw volume; Maxeon and REC command the premium‑efficiency segment.
What are the top 10 solar panels?
This directory profiles five high‑volume, bankable brands. Our full downloadable ranking covers ten, adding JA Solar, LONGi, Aiko Solar, and others, alongside side‑by‑side datasheet comparisons and independent bankability assessments.
Which brand of solar is the best?
No single brand is best for every situation. For maximum rooftop yield over a long ownership period, Maxeon’s 24.1% efficiency and 40‑year warranty stand out. For cost‑sensitive utility‑scale projects, Canadian Solar’s bulk pricing below $0.25/W is hard to beat. Qcells balances US‑made modules with a solid 25‑year warranty, making it a favourite for North American commercial buyers.
What popular solar panel brands are present in the US market?
Qcells dominates the residential market through its Georgia factory and comprehensive 25‑year warranty. REC’s Alpha Pure‑RX is widely specified for high‑end installations, and Maxeon’s Maxeon 7 remains a staple in the premium residential sector despite its Singapore‑based manufacturing.
What factors determine a solar panel brand’s reliability?
Key indicators include product and performance warranty length, annual degradation rate, and the manufacturer’s Tier‑1 classification by BloombergNEF. A 25‑ or 40‑year warranty that caps degradation at 0.25%–0.5% signals strong long‑term confidence. Independent testing from PVEL (Kiwa PVEL) provides an extra layer of commercial reassurance: a “Top Performer” score in multiple reliability categories is the gold standard for procurement teams.
How can I verify a brand’s bankability?
Start by checking whether the manufacturer appears on BloombergNEF’s Tier‑1 list for the latest quarter, which confirms that several large, non‑recourse‑financed projects have accepted its modules. Then look for PVEL’s Top Performer awards, which rate PID resistance, thermal cycling, and mechanical stress. This two‑step screen weeds out manufacturers with only marketing‑driven claims.
Further Resources
Download our free annotated directory of the 10 largest solar panel manufacturers for side‑by‑side specifications, Tier‑1 classifications, and regional supply‑chain analyses. A companion report comparing 2026 module efficiency benchmarks and a US solar installer directory mapping local developer capacity by state are also available.





