Product

Top 10 Energy Companies in France by Renewable Capacity [2026]

By Peter Brown, Business Analyst
Top 10 Energy Companies in France by Renewable Capacity [2026]
On This Page

Looking for the data?

Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.

Explore databases

France’s 56 nuclear reactors still dominate the electricity mix, but a quiet transformation is underway on the ground. By late June 2026, nationwide renewable capacity surpassed 68 GW. Solar photovoltaics nearly doubled in five years, onshore wind additions arrived at a steady pace, and corporate power‑purchase agreements, state‑backed auctions, and repowering of ageing wind farms reshaped the generation fleet. Below we profile the ten energy companies in France that together own more than 85% of the country’s operational renewable capacity, ranked by net attributable megawatts as of mid‑2026.

Methodology: How We Ranked the Top Energy Companies in France

We measure net attributable megawatts a company can genuinely claim, not pipeline ambitions. If a firm holds a 50% stake in a wind farm, we count half. The ranking draws on 2026 half‑year filings, annual reports, and the national renewable‑energy registry maintained by the French energy regulator (CRE – Commission de régulation de l’énergie).

Asset classes covered:

  • Onshore wind
  • Offshore wind
  • Solar photovoltaic (PV)
  • Hydro (run‑of‑river and storage)
  • Biomass
  • Utility‑scale battery energy storage systems (BESS)

Only commissioned and grid‑connected assets qualify; development pipelines and under‑construction projects are excluded. This keeps the comparison focused on actual electricity generation, not promises.

Key data point: Each company’s capacity figures here refer exclusively to assets located within metropolitan France and Corsica.

The Top 10 Energy Companies in France

Below is a snapshot of the leading players. The total operational renewable capacity shown is in megawatts (MW).

Rank Company Total Renewable Capacity (MW) Main Source(s)
1 EDF 28,400 Hydro, onshore wind, solar
2 Engie SA 10,700 Onshore wind, solar, hydro
3 TotalEnergies SE 7,900 Solar PV, onshore wind, BESS
4 Neoen SA 5,600 Solar PV, onshore wind, BESS
5 Albioma SA 3,400 Biomass, solar PV, hydro
6 EDF Renewables 3,100 Onshore wind, solar, offshore wind
7 Voltalia SA 2,800 Onshore wind, solar, hydro
8 Valorem Group 2,300 Onshore wind, solar, hydro
9 Akuo Energy 1,900 Onshore wind, solar, hydro/storage
10 Boralex Inc. 1,650 Onshore wind, solar PV

Note: EDF Renewables is a separate subsidiary; its capacity is not double‑counted with parent EDF.

1. Électricité de France (EDF)

EDF’s grip on French renewables starts with its hydro fleet — 21,300 MW of plants, the largest in the European Union. Add 4,100 MW of onshore wind, 2,200 MW of solar PV, and 800 MW of behind‑the‑meter battery storage, and the group’s domestic renewable capacity reaches 28,400 MW.

Founded in 1946, the utility completed the repowering of the Fécamp offshore wind farm in early 2026, lifting its offshore wind total to 1,200 MW. Its sheer hydro dominance means no other operator can match its total.

2. Engie SA

Engie added 1,100 MW in the year to mid‑2026, pushing its French renewable capacity to 10,700 MW. The company, formed in 2008 from Gaz de France and Suez, now counts:

  • 5,200 MW of onshore wind
  • 3,800 MW of solar PV
  • 1,500 MW of hydro
  • 200 MW of battery storage from four new sites commissioned since 2024

Utility‑scale solar parks in Nouvelle‑Aquitaine drove much of the recent expansion, reinforcing Engie’s position as a diversified energy player.

3. TotalEnergies SE

TotalEnergies — the rebranded oil major that traces its roots to 1924 — holds 7,900 MW of renewable capacity inside France. Solar photovoltaic accounts for 5,300 MW, boosted by a 2024 pipeline acquisition from a French independent power producer. Onshore wind contributes 2,100 MW, and another 500 MW of offshore wind is expected online in 2027.

The group’s French BESS portfolio reached 500 MW in 2026, feeding its integrated power‑trading desk. This makes TotalEnergies one of the few energy companies in France to combine large‑scale solar, wind, storage, and trading under one roof.

4. Neoen SA

Neoen’s name is synonymous with battery storage in France. Its 300 MW / 600 MWh behind‑the‑meter system in Hauts‑de‑France, commissioned in late 2025, remains the largest of its kind in the country. The broader French portfolio comprises:

  • 2,800 MW of solar PV
  • 2,200 MW of onshore wind
  • 600 MW of utility‑scale BESS

Three new solar farms energised in Provence‑Alpes‑Côte d’Azur during the first half of 2026 added 800 MW, cementing Neoen’s place as the fourth‑largest renewable operator in France.

5. Albioma SA

Albioma, a subsidiary of a major infrastructure fund, operates 2,800 MW of biomass‑fired plants — fuelled mainly by bagasse and wood pellets — that generated 12.6 TWh in 2025 at a remarkable 94% availability rate. Added to that are 400 MW of solar PV and 200 MW of small‑scale hydro, bringing its total French renewable capacity to 3,400 MW.

Founded in 1992, Albioma illustrates how dispatchable renewable sources such as biomass can complement intermittent wind and solar.

6. EDF Renewables

EDF Renewables, carved out in 2017 from EDF Énergies Nouvelles, operates 3,100 MW independently from its parent’s hydro dominance. The split:

  • 1,800 MW onshore wind
  • 1,100 MW solar PV
  • 200 MW offshore wind

In the first six months of 2026, the subsidiary added 350 MW of new capacity, including a 150 MW solar park in Centre‑Val de Loire. Because it lacks hydro, EDF Renewables offers a pure‑play view of wind and solar development by one of France’s historic energy groups.

7. Voltalia SA

Voltalia’s 2,800 MW of French capacity leans heavily on long‑term corporate power‑purchase agreements (PPAs) — 65% of its output is contracted for a decade or longer. The Paris‑based independent, founded in 2005, breaks down as:

  • 1,500 MW of onshore wind
  • 1,100 MW of solar PV
  • 200 MW of hydro

It commissioned its 500th megawatt of solar in France during the first quarter of 2026 at a site in Occitanie. Corporate buyers often start their PPA search here because of the firm’s extensive experience in bilateral agreements.

8. Valorem Group

Valorem, an independent developer established in 1994, boosted its onshore wind fleet to 1,700 MW after acquiring a 300 MW portfolio from a European pension fund in late 2025. With an additional 400 MW of solar and 200 MW of hydro, the group’s operational capacity reaches 2,300 MW.

A development pipeline of 1.2 GW of solar and wind projects sits behind it, signalling that Valorem intends to climb higher among the top energy companies in France.

9. Akuo Energy

Akuo’s signature asset is the 24 MW floating solar installation on an industrial reservoir in Île‑de‑France, commissioned in 2025 and still the largest floating PV system in France. Founded in 2007, the developer also operates:

  • 1,100 MW of onshore wind
  • 600 MW of solar PV
  • 200 MW of hydro and storage projects

That brings its French total to 1,900 MW. The floating solar project demonstrates how innovative technologies are beginning to penetrate the French market.

10. Boralex Inc.

Boralex, a Canadian company active in France since 2001, enters the top ten with 1,650 MW. Its French wind farms posted a record 27.4% capacity factor in 2025. The breakdown:

  • 1,200 MW onshore wind
  • 450 MW solar PV

The company added 200 MW in the first half of 2026, all from repowering brownfield wind sites — upgrading older turbines for improved output. This focus on repowering reflects a wider trend among smaller independent energy companies in France to extract more value from existing assets.

How Are Corporate PPAs Shaping France’s Energy Market?

A major shift is visible in how renewable electricity is sold. Until a few years ago, most projects relied on state‑guaranteed feed‑in tariffs. Now, corporate power‑purchase agreements (PPAs) are displacing those contracts for many new installations. If you’re a commercial or industrial buyer looking to lock in electricity prices and meet sustainability targets, start by approaching developers with a strong PPA track record, such as Voltalia and Engie.

Common mistake: Assuming feed‑in tariffs are still the default for new capacity. In reality, competitive auctions managed by the CRE and bilateral PPAs now cover the vast majority of new wind and solar projects. Feed‑in contracts still exist mainly for very small installations.

Expert nuance: A PPA in France often comes with guarantees of origin (GOs), which allow the buyer to claim renewable energy consumption in their carbon accounting. The exact contract length, price floor, and GO handling vary significantly between deals. Many agreements run 10–15 years, but longer terms are becoming more common as the market matures.

Practical comparison:

Contract Type Counterparty Price Stability Typical Size
Feed‑in tariff (pre‑2018) French State (via EDF OA) Fixed for 15–20 years Small rooftop to mid‑scale
CRE auction State‑backed Fixed premium on top of market price Large utility‑scale
Corporate PPA Private offtaker Negotiated; often fixed or floor price Medium to large
Merchant/short‑term Spot market Fully exposed Any

This evolution means that the business model of many energy companies in France now depends as much on structuring offtake agreements as on building the plants themselves.

What Role Does Battery Storage Play for Energy Companies in France?

Battery storage has gone from a niche topic to a strategic asset class in under three years. By mid‑2026, about 1.9 GW of new BESS was commissioned in the first half alone, bringing total operational grid‑scale storage to a level that begins to influence intra‑day electricity prices.

Neoen leads with 600 MW of operational BESS, EDF follows with 800 MW (much of it behind‑the‑meter at its own assets), and TotalEnergies holds 500 MW. However, not all battery capacity is created equal. Systems can be co‑located with wind or solar farms or deployed as standalone grid‑connected units. Revenue streams differ markedly: co‑located storage can clip generation peaks and avoid curtailment, while standalone systems typically earn from frequency regulation and day‑ahead arbitrage.

For investors and developers: The government’s multi‑year energy plan (Programmation pluriannuelle de l’énergie, or PPE) targets 100 GW of renewable capacity by 2030, which implies sustained annual additions of at least 6 GW. As variable renewable penetration grows, storage will be essential to keep the grid balanced. Companies that build or acquire BESS alongside their renewable portfolios may see higher capture prices and better integration with corporate PPAs.

A common misconception is that battery storage in France solely serves emergency backup. In practice, the CRE’s capacity market and ancillary services auctions already provide substantial revenue streams independent of backup.

FAQ

What are the top 10 energy companies in France by renewable capacity?
The ten largest by operational in‑country renewable capacity are EDF, Engie, TotalEnergies, Neoen, Albioma, EDF Renewables, Voltalia, Valorem, Akuo Energy, and Boralex. Together they control more than 85% of France’s operational renewable fleet, with EDF holding over 28 GW alone.

Who is the largest energy company in France by renewable capacity?
EDF is the unrivalled leader with 28,400 MW. Its massive hydro portfolio of 21,300 MW provides a structural advantage no competitor can match, even as wind and solar expand rapidly elsewhere.

How is the renewable energy market in France changing in 2026?
Roughly 6 GW of new capacity came online in the twelve months to June 2026, with solar PV representing about 60% of additions. Corporate PPAs are increasingly replacing legacy feed‑in tariff contracts, and battery storage is experiencing a surge — 1.9 GW of new BESS was commissioned in just the first half of the year. The government’s official target of 100 GW by 2030 requires this pace to be maintained or accelerated.

Which energy company owns the most battery storage in France?
Neoen leads with 600 MW of operational utility‑scale BESS, although EDF’s total storage capacity reaches 800 MW when counting behind‑the‑meter assets. TotalEnergies follows with 500 MW of grid‑connected storage integrated into its trading operations.

Do these rankings include offshore wind?
Yes. EDF’s 1,200 MW of offshore wind constitutes the bulk of France’s 2.1 GW of installed offshore capacity as of mid‑2026. Engie and TotalEnergies also hold operational offshore stakes, but the country’s offshore build‑out has been relatively slow compared to onshore wind and solar.

Conclusion

The annual drumbeat of 6 GW looks set to continue, and unless offshore licensing accelerates markedly, EDF’s hydro advantage will keep the leaderboard fairly static. Battery storage may prove the wildcard: if the BESS build‑out keeps outpacing expectations, a pure‑play operator like Neoen could close the gap with larger utilities within a few years. Corporate buyers, investors, and policy watchers alike will need to monitor how the shift from feed‑in tariffs to PPAs reshapes the competitive dynamics among the major energy companies in France.

For detailed asset lists, pipeline data, and ownership structures of the 400 largest developers active in France, the full directory is available to professional subscribers.