
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesIn early 2026, the global fleet of grid-connected renewable assets surpassed 4,500 GW, with China, the United States, and the European Union driving the bulk of new utility-scale solar photovoltaic and onshore wind additions. Offshore wind farms in the North Sea and Baltic continue to reshape generation mixes across northern Europe. This article profiles the ten largest companies renewable energy investors track today—ranked by operational capacity—giving analysts, sustainability teams, and market researchers a fact-based view of the sector’s dominant asset owners.
How We Ranked the Top Companies in Renewable Energy
The ranking is built on total operational renewable energy capacity in gigawatts (GW) as of January 2026. Figures come from company filings, official annual reports, and cross-checked industry databases. Only fully commissioned assets in commercial operation count toward the ranking. Projects still under construction, planning, or in a development pipeline are excluded from the headline number but noted separately where material.
We include:
- Onshore wind
- Offshore wind
- Solar photovoltaic (utility-scale and distributed)
- Hydropower (run-of-river and pumped storage)
- Battery energy storage systems (BESS) co-located with renewables
The data cutoff is 31 December 2025. Late-filing updates published through February 2026 are incorporated.
What the Capacity Number Doesn’t Tell You
A common mistake is to treat installed megawatts as a direct proxy for revenue or profitability. Capacity factors vary widely by technology and location—a solar-dominant portfolio in a low-irradiation region may generate fewer megawatt-hours per GW than a wind-heavy fleet in a high-wind corridor. Power purchase agreement (PPA) structures, regulated feed-in tariffs, and merchant exposure also determine financial outcomes. Capacity rankings are a starting point, not a final investment screen.
Comparison Snapshot: The 10 Largest Owners by Operational Capacity
| Rank | Company | Headquarters | Renewable Capacity (GW) | Primary Technologies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Power Investment Corporation | China | 305.2 | Hydro, wind, solar |
| 2 | Enel Green Power | Italy | 68.4 | Wind, solar, hydro, BESS |
| 3 | Iberdrola | Spain | 58.1 | Onshore wind, offshore wind, solar, hydro |
| 4 | China Huaneng Group | China | 52.7 | Wind, solar, hydro |
| 5 | NextEra Energy | United States | 34.8 | Onshore wind, solar, BESS |
| 6 | EDF Renewables | France | 31.3 | Wind, solar, hydro |
| 7 | Engie | France | 29.9 | Onshore wind, solar, hydro |
| 8 | China Datang Corporation | China | 28.5 | Wind, solar, hydro |
| 9 | Ørsted | Denmark | 19.2 | Offshore wind, onshore wind, solar |
| 10 | Adani Green Energy | India | 17.6 | Solar, wind |
Profiles of the Top 10 Companies in Renewable Energy
1. State Power Investment Corporation (SPIC) – 305.2 GW
Established in 2015, Beijing-headquartered SPIC holds the world’s largest clean-energy asset base. The portfolio leans heavily on hydropower and pumped hydro storage (over 30 GW), alongside fast-growing wind and solar PV fleets. In 2024, a 10 GW offshore wind cluster in the Shandong Peninsula started commercial operations. A further 45 GW of solar and wind projects remains in the development pipeline.
Expert nuance: SPIC’s pumped hydro component acts as a massive grid-scale battery, allowing the company to offer firm dispatchable renewable electricity—a feature pure solar/wind operators cannot replicate at equal scale.
2. Enel Green Power – 68.4 GW
Rome-based Enel Green Power operates across Europe, the Americas, Africa, and Asia. The asset mix spans onshore wind, solar PV, hydropower, and behind-the-meter battery storage. In 2025 alone, the company added 5.2 GW, largely through hybrid solar-plus-BESS projects in Texas and southern Spain. Utility-scale storage under construction already totals 22 GWh, supported by a >70 GW project pipeline.
Scenario: A data-center operator looking for 24/7 renewable supply would find Enel’s growing solar-BESS hybrids attractive, but must examine specific PPA terms and grid interconnection timelines.
3. Iberdrola – 58.1 GW
Iberdrola’s 3.1 GW East Anglia Hub offshore wind complex in the UK reached full commissioning in 2025. Headquartered in Bilbao, Spain, and founded in 1992, the company balances onshore wind (22 GW), offshore wind, solar PV, and large hydroelectric plants in Spain and Brazil. A repowering program targeting 3.5 GW of legacy onshore wind farms in Spain is scheduled for completion by 2027, improving capacity factors without using additional land.
Decision rule: If you see a company pursuing large-scale repowering, it often signals a mature fleet and a focus on efficiency gains over greenfield expansion—relevant for assessing capital allocation strategy.
4. China Huaneng Group – 52.7 GW
This Beijing-based power producer, founded in 1985, operates large onshore wind bases in Inner Mongolia, floating solar arrays on former coal-mining subsidence land, and conventional hydropower in southwest China. In 2025 a 2.4 GW ultra-high-voltage solar park in Qinghai came online, paired with 800 MWh of battery storage to manage grid output.
Common mistake: Some observers confuse Huaneng’s overall thermal-heavy generation mix with its renewables arm. The 52.7 GW represents only the clean-energy portfolio, not the entire corporate generation fleet.
5. NextEra Energy – 34.8 GW
North America’s largest renewable generator, Juno Beach, Florida-based NextEra Energy, traces its origins to 1984. The portfolio divides into onshore wind (~24 GW), utility-scale solar PV (~9 GW), and battery storage (1.8 GW). Signature project Skeleton Creek in Oklahoma combines wind, solar, and storage in a single hybrid facility. The development backlog stands at 30 GW of new renewables and storage.
Expert nuance: NextEra’s heavy reliance on the U.S. market means its growth is highly sensitive to the trajectory of domestic tax credits and interconnection queue reforms. Diversification into other geographies would require different regulatory strategies.
6. EDF Renewables – 31.3 GW
The 2.4 GW Al Dhafra solar PV plant in the UAE, commissioned in 2025, pushed EDF Renewables’ global capacity to 31.3 GW. Formed in 1990 and headquartered in Paris, the clean-energy arm of Électricité de France owns wind and solar farms across Europe, North America, and the Middle East. It also expanded its floating offshore wind pilot in the Mediterranean to 250 MW.
Source interpretation: EDF’s parent guarantees certain offtake protections in partially deregulated markets, something its financial filings acknowledge but do not always quantify in headline capacity metrics.
7. Engie – 29.9 GW
Engie, incorporated in 2008 and based in La Défense, France, manages 29.9 GW of renewables spanning Brazilian onshore wind, Indian solar parks, and French and Portuguese hydro. In 2025 the company signed long-term PPAs with data-center operators, reaching 400 MWh of behind-the-meter BESS dedicated to corporate offtakers. The project pipeline targets 35 GW of wind and solar by 2030.
Practical artifact: Corporate PPA prices for these data-center deals typically remain confidential, but quarterly investor packs show increasing contracted revenue visibility, reducing merchant exposure.
8. China Datang Corporation – 28.5 GW
Established in 2003 and headquartered in Beijing, China Datang operates 28.5 GW of renewable capacity, emphasizing wind power in northern provinces and decentralized PV on brownfield industrial sites. A 1.2 GW repowering of an ageing wind fleet in Gansu completed in late 2025 lifted annual generation at those sites by 28%. An additional 12 GW of wind and solar is under construction across eight provinces.
9. Ørsted – 19.2 GW
Ørsted’s 2.8 GW Hornsea Three offshore wind farm became fully operational in 2025, raising the company’s total operating capacity to 19.2 GW. Based in Fredericia, Denmark, the company (formerly DONG Energy, rebranded in 2017) has 12.8 GW of offshore wind across the North Sea, Baltic, and US East Coast, plus 4.2 GW of onshore wind and solar, and 800 MW of BESS co-located with its US solar fleet.
Common mistake: Investors sometimes assume that all of Ørsted’s value lies in offshore wind construction contracts. In reality, operational offshore assets produce stable cash flows that form the backbone of its financial model.
10. Adani Green Energy – 17.6 GW
Ahmedabad-based Adani Green Energy, founded in 2015, has assembled 17.6 GW of utility-scale solar and wind. Its 2.1 GW Khavda solar‑wind hybrid park in Gujarat ranks among the world’s largest single-location renewable complexes. The under-construction pipeline totals 25 GW, aiming for a 45 GW portfolio by 2030.
What Lies Ahead: Why Companies Renewable Energy Build-Out Is Accelerating
Several factors are pushing the largest companies renewable energy fleets to expand at record pace: corporate demand for round-the-clock clean power, falling levelized costs for solar and battery storage, and government mandates for decarbonization. The table below summarizes the disclosed development pipelines where available, offering a window into near-term capacity growth.
Announced Development Pipelines (Selected Companies)
| Company | Operational GW | Disclosed Pipeline GW | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPIC | 305.2 | 45 | Solar and wind projects |
| Enel Green Power | 68.4 | >70 | Includes hybrid solar-BESS |
| NextEra Energy | 34.8 | 30 | Backlog of renewables and storage |
| Engie | 29.9 | 35 | Target by 2030 |
| Adani Green Energy | 17.6 | 25 | Under construction; 45 GW target by 2030 |
| China Datang | 28.5 | 12 | Under construction across 8 provinces |
Data for Iberdrola, Huaneng, EDF, and Ørsted are not uniformly available in the form of a single pipeline figure; their growth strategies include repowering, incremental offshore leases, and selective greenfield development.
A Practical Checklist for Market Researchers
When your work requires moving from capacity numbers to action-oriented insights, consider these factors:
- Technology mix and capacity factor assumptions by region
- Contracted vs. merchant revenue split
- Geographic concentration risk and regulatory dependency
- Pipeline maturity (proportion under construction vs. early-stage development)
- Balance-sheet strength and financing costs
- Exposure to evolving carbon pricing or renewable portfolio standards
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the top 5 renewable energy companies?
The five largest by operational capacity in 2026 are State Power Investment Corporation (305.2 GW), Enel Green Power (68.4 GW), Iberdrola (58.1 GW), China Huaneng Group (52.7 GW), and NextEra Energy (34.8 GW).
Which company is leading in renewable energy?
State Power Investment Corporation leads the global ranking with 305.2 GW of installed renewable capacity, almost entirely within China, covering hydro, wind, and solar assets.
What is the best renewable energy stock to buy?
We cannot offer investment advice. Several ranked companies—including Iberdrola, Enel, NextEra Energy, Engie, Ørsted, and Adani Green Energy—trade on major exchanges. Stock performance depends on individual financial objectives and risk tolerance; consult a licensed financial adviser before making any investment decision.
What energy cannot be replaced?
No energy source is universally irreplaceable, but some applications still require molecular fuels because of their energy density. High-temperature industrial processes, long-haul aviation, and marine bunkering cannot easily run on direct electricity. Instead, they need renewable-derived fuels such as green hydrogen, sustainable aviation fuels, or ammonia—effectively replacing fossil molecules with climate-compatible equivalents.
Download the complete list of the 200 largest renewable energy companies in Excel format, including full capacity breakdowns by technology, asset locations, and developer contact details.





