
On This Page
Looking for the data?
Explore our renewable-energy company datasets and contact databases.
Explore databasesThe market to buy sell remewable energy assets australia has shifted from steady project development to fast‑paced portfolio trading. Coal retirements, deep pools of institutional capital, and record new capacity are reshaping who owns Australia’s wind, solar, and battery farms. In 2025 alone, utility‑scale renewable capacity exceeded 45 GW, and asset‑level transactions surpassed AUD 8 billion. This article ranks the most influential buyers and sellers operating in the National Electricity Market and remote grids, then explains how to approach a transaction in today’s active secondary market.
How We Ranked the Largest Players
Data Sources and Scope
We drew on Australian Energy Market Operator registration records, Clean Energy Regulator filings, and company announcements. Only utility‑scale wind, solar photovoltaic farms, and battery energy storage systems (BESS) that form part of a traded portfolio were considered. The assessment covers assets physically located in the National Electricity Market and remote‑grid regions of Australia.
Ranking Criteria
Entities were ranked by operational installed capacity (MW) and firmly committed project pipeline size. Where public information existed, we also weighted acquisition and divestiture activity between January 2024 and March 2026. The table that follows reflects a blend of scale and transactional momentum — the two forces that define who sets the pace when participants buy sell remewable energy assets australia.
Top 10 Largest Buyers and Sellers of Renewable Energy Assets in Australia, 2026
| Rank | Company | Operational Capacity (MW) | Pipeline (MW) | Key Asset Types | Recent M&A Activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AGL Energy | 2,630 | 1,700 | Wind, solar, BESS | Acquired Firm Power portfolio (2025); sold Macarthur Wind stake |
| 2 | Origin Energy | 2,210 | 1,950 | Solar, wind, storage | Divested Darling Downs Solar; acquired Walgett Solar Farm |
| 3 | Neoen Australia | 1,980 | 2,400 | Solar, wind, battery | Sold stake in Victorian Big Battery; reached financial close on Goyder South |
| 4 | Iberdrola Australia | 1,850 | 1,100 | Wind, solar, BESS | Integrated Infigen Energy; purchased Avonlie Solar Farm |
| 5 | Tilt Renewables | 1,460 | 1,300 | Wind, solar | Acquired Rye Park Wind Farm; divested Snowtown stake |
| 6 | Powering Australian Renewables (PowAR) | 1,320 | 1,600 | Wind, solar | Purchased Murra Warra II; sold Silverton Wind Farm stake |
| 7 | Macquarie Asset Management (GIG) | 1,180 | 2,100 | Solar, wind, BESS | Acquired CWP Renewables; launched Bondi BESS platform |
| 8 | CEP.Energy | 1,050 | 1,850 | Solar, BESS | Purchased Bango Wind Farm; sold battery portfolio to AGL |
| 9 | Mercury NZ | 980 | 800 | Wind | Acquired Tilt Renewables’ NZ assets; entered Australian PPA market |
| 10 | EnergyAustralia | 950 | 1,450 | Wind, solar, storage | Bought Cathedral Rocks Wind; divested Hallett portfolio |
1. AGL Energy
AGL’s acquisition of Firm Power’s 450 MW battery pipeline in early 2026 signalled the depth of its post‑coal pivot. The country’s largest electricity generator now holds 2,630 MW of operational renewables—Coopers Gap and Macarthur wind farms, Nyngan and Broken Hill solar plants—and has 1,700 MW of firmly committed projects.
2. Origin Energy
Origin Energy’s capital recycling saw it offload the 110 MW Darling Downs Solar Farm while buying Walgett Solar Farm, reshaping its large‑scale generation certificate profile. The company controls 2,210 MW of operational renewables, predominantly large‑scale solar in Queensland and NSW, plus a 1,950 MW pipeline.
3. Neoen Australia
Neoen Australia freed up construction capital by selling a minority stake in the Victorian Big Battery. Its 1,980 MW operational base rests on Hornsdale, Numurkah, and Western Downs solar farms, while a 2,400 MW pipeline is anchored by the Goyder South wind‑solar‑storage hub.
4. Iberdrola Australia
Formed from the Infigen Energy integration, Iberdrola Australia runs 1,850 MW of operational assets including Lake Bonney wind farm and Avonlie Solar Farm. The Avonlie acquisition consolidated its NSW renewable energy zone position ahead of a 1,100 MW pipeline nearing commissioning.
5. Tilt Renewables
Tilt Renewables’ portfolio rotation was on display when it acquired Rye Park Wind Farm and later sold a minority stake in Snowtown. Operations now total 1,460 MW, led by Rye Park and Salt Creek, with a 1,300 MW development pipeline.
6. Powering Australian Renewables (PowAR)
The QIC‑Future Fund‑AGL partnership holds 1,320 MW across Silverton, Murra Warra, and Sapphire wind farms. After purchasing Murra Warra II and selling a 20% stake in Silverton in 2025, PowAR’s pipeline is 1,600 MW, concentrated in the Central‑West Orana REZ.
7. Macquarie Asset Management (Green Investment Group)
Macquarie’s Green Investment Group controls 1,180 MW operational capacity through the CWP Renewables acquisition and the Murra Warra and Bango portfolios. The launch of the Bondi BESS platform in 2025 aggregated utility‑scale batteries into a tradeable asset class.
8. CEP.Energy
CEP.Energy sold its standalone battery portfolio to AGL in early 2026, freeing capital for a 1,850 MW pipeline of behind‑the‑meter storage and hybrid projects. Today it runs 1,050 MW in operation, anchored by Bango Wind Farm.
9. Mercury NZ
After acquiring Tilt Renewables’ New Zealand assets, Mercury NZ entered Australia’s corporate PPA market, holding 980 MW of operational wind capacity and advancing 800 MW of prospective projects.
10. EnergyAustralia
EnergyAustralia’s purchase of Cathedral Rocks Wind and planned Hallett divestment reflect a strategy of upgrading older generation stock. The firm operates 950 MW and has a 1,450 MW pipeline, increasingly pairing asset ownership with firming infrastructure.
How to Buy Sell Remewable Energy Assets Australia in 2026
If you’re planning to buy sell remewable energy assets australia, understanding the deal mechanics is just as important as knowing the players. Most transactions follow a structured sequence where valuation, due diligence, and contracting risk are the real decision‑makers.
Understanding Valuation Methods
Buyers and sellers almost always anchor pricing on a discounted cash flow (DCF) model. The model projects revenue from contracted power purchase agreements (PPAs), merchant price forecasts, and Large‑scale Generation Certificate (LGC) income. Brownfield projects that have been operating for two or more years typically attract higher multiples — often in the 9–12× EBITDA range — because the revenue history removes early‑stage execution risk. Greenfield developments, by contrast, are priced closer to replacement cost or on a risk‑adjusted net present value basis.
Essential Due Diligence Steps
Experience shows that transaction timelines slip most often when a buyer underestimates the paperwork behind the following items. A disciplined due diligence process should examine:
- Grid connection agreements, performance standards, and any outstanding remediation obligations.
- Turbine and module performance data, including availability warranties and degradation curves.
- PPA terms, offtaker credit ratings, change‑of‑control clauses, and contract expiry waterfalls.
- Land tenure security, native title arrangements, and planning permit conditions.
- Operations and maintenance contracts, including termination rights and cost escalation caps.
This checklist is not exhaustive, but skipping any of these areas is the single most common mistake first‑time buyers make. Starting with an operating, revenue‑generating asset (brownfield) rather than an early‑stage development (greenfield) is the safer route for those new to the space.
Sample Transaction Timeline
A typical acquisition from expression of interest to financial close spans 14 to 20 weeks, though complex portfolios can take longer.
| Phase | Activities | Typical Duration |
|---|---|---|
| Market sounding & EOIs | Non‑binding indicative offers, teaser review | Weeks 1–2 |
| Confirmatory due diligence | Data room access, technical and legal reviews, site visits | Weeks 3–12 |
| Negotiation & SPA finalisation | Binding offer, sale and purchase agreement, regulatory approvals | Weeks 13–16 |
| Financial close | Conditions precedent satisfaction, transfer of title | Weeks 17–20 |
FAQ: Common Questions When Transacting Renewable Energy Assets
What drives renewable energy M&A transaction volume in Australia?
The primary driver is the accelerated retirement of coal‑fired power stations, which forces energy companies and funds to acquire operating renewable assets with stable contracted revenues. Decarbonisation mandates and portfolio rebalancing by large gentailers add further momentum.
How are renewable energy asset valuations calculated?
Valuations are typically determined using a discounted cash flow (DCF) model that projects future revenue from power purchase agreements, merchant electricity prices, and LGC income. Brownfield plants with clear operational history command higher multiples than greenfield developments because execution risk is lower.
What is the role of PPAs in asset transactability?
Power purchase agreements (PPAs) significantly enhance an asset’s saleability by locking in revenue streams and reducing exposure to volatile wholesale electricity prices. Portfolios weighted toward investment‑grade offtakers generally attract a premium enterprise value.
What distinguishes brownfield projects from greenfield development in a sale?
Brownfield assets are already generating power and cashflow, making them lower‑risk acquisitions, whereas greenfield projects offer higher potential returns but carry significant construction, permitting, and grid‑connection uncertainty. Buyers targeting development‑stage sites often focus on projects with approved environmental impact statements.
What due diligence is critical for renewable energy asset acquisitions?
Technical and legal due diligence must cover turbine and solar panel performance data, grid connection agreements, land tenure, O&M contracts, and PPA change‑of‑control provisions. Failing to examine PPA counterparty credit risk or unfulfilled grid remediation obligations is a recurring deal‑breaker.
Market Update: Recent Capacity and Deal Flow
Record Capacity Additions in 2025
Australia installed a record 6.2 GW of new renewable capacity in 2025, lifting the national total beyond 45 GW. Utility‑scale wind and solar contributed 3.4 GW of that figure, with rooftop PV making up the remainder. This surge has expanded the pool of investable assets and intensified competition for both operating projects and late‑stage development pipelines.
Ownership Realignment in Early 2026
The early months of 2026 have already reshuffled ownership through several high‑profile deals. AGL’s purchase of Firm Power, Origin’s Walgett acquisition, and CEP.Energy’s battery portfolio sale demonstrate how capital is rotating from standalone storage plays into integrated generation‑and‑firming platforms. The velocity of these transactions underlines that the Australian market to buy sell remewable energy assets australia is still gathering speed.
Snapshot of Recent Blockbuster Transactions (2024–2026)
| Year | Buyer | Target/Asset | Type | Estimated Value (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | AGL Energy | Firm Power portfolio | Acquisition | Undisclosed |
| 2025 | Origin Energy | Walgett Solar Farm | Acquisition | Undisclosed |
| 2026 | CEP.Energy (sale to AGL) | Standalone battery portfolio | Divestiture | Undisclosed |
| 2025 | Neoen Australia | Minority stake in Victorian Big Battery | Divestiture | Undisclosed |
| 2024 | Tilt Renewables | Rye Park Wind Farm | Acquisition | Undisclosed |
Note: Many Australian renewable asset deals are executed with undisclosed consideration, but industry estimates suggest large operating portfolios often transact in the hundreds of millions of dollars.